Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to write PL/SQL function

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
How to do a pl/sql function that takes two strings representing a list of
numbers separated by commas and returns a string representing the list
of each nth element added together.  You don't know how long the list
will be, but assume it has to fit in a PL/SQL varchar2.

So,

      add_nums('1,2,3,4','3,4,5,6') -> '4,6,8,10'
      add_nums('1,2,3','15,14,13') -> '16,16,16'

It should fail gracefully when the lengths of the two lists are not
equal.
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 360 total points
ID: 22625590
See attached.
add-nums.txt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 22626390
A neater version:

create or replace function test_func(p_arg1 varchar2, p_arg2 varchar2)
return varchar2
as
begin
 if ( instr(p_arg1,',') = 0 and instr(p_arg2,',') = 0 ) then
  return to_number(p_arg1) + to_number(p_arg2);
 elsif (instr(p_arg1,',') = 0 OR instr(p_arg2,',') = 0) then
  raise_application_error(-20001, 'Length of the strings are not equal');
 else
  return to_char(to_number(substr(p_arg1, 1, instr(p_arg1,',') - 1)) + to_number(substr(p_arg2, 1, instr(p_arg2,',') - 1)))
         ||','||
         test_func(substr(p_arg1, instr(p_arg1,',') + 1 ), substr(p_arg2, instr(p_arg2,',') + 1 ));
 end if;
end;
/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gajmp
ID: 22654602
We can achive this in SQL itself. pls check the below SQL. In this we have to provide two string with comma delimeter. Sting should not end with comma. we can give any length of string lk
str = 1,2,3,4 str1=4,5,6,7 op=5,7,9,10,7
str=1,2,3,4,5 str1=2,3,4,5 op=3,5,7,9,5
str=1,2,3,4 str1=3,4,5,6 op=4,6,8,10

select op from (
select r, substr(sys_connect_by_path(tot, ','),2) op
from (
select r, sum(a)+sum(b) tot
from (
select rownum r, to_number(decode(rownum, 1, substr('&&str', 1, instr('&&str',',',1)-1),
                      length(translate('&&str', ',1234567890', ','))+1, substr('&&str',instr('&&str', ',',1,rownum-1)+1,length('&&str')),
                      substr('&&str', instr('&&str', ',',1,rownum-1)+1, (instr('&&str',',',1, rownum)-1 - instr('&&str', ',',1,rownum-1))))) a, 0 b
from all_objects
where rownum <= length(translate('&&str', ',1234567890', ','))+1
union
select rownum r, 0 a, to_number(decode(rownum, 1, substr('&&str1', 1, instr('&&str1',',',1)-1),
                      length(translate('&&str1', ',1234567890', ','))+1, substr('&&str1',instr('&&str1', ',',1,rownum-1)+1,length('&&str1')),
                      substr('&&str1', instr('&&str1', ',',1,rownum-1)+1, (instr('&&str1',',',1, rownum)-1 - instr('&&str1', ',',1,rownum-1))))) b
from all_objects
where rownum <= length(translate('&&str1', ',1234567890', ','))+1)
group by r) x
start with r=1
connect by prior r = r-1
order by r desc)
where rownum < 2
0