Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec out of memory error when backing up Exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have been receiving errors every time we run our Exchange 2007 Backups.  We are backing up the Exchange Information Stores and logs.  These jobs have been successfully running for over 6 months.  All of a sudden on 9/22 the jobs started failing with the following error.  

Log Files
Unable to complete the operation for the selected resource using the specified options.  The following error was returned when opening the Exchange Database file:  '-1011 The system is out of memory. '

I noticed the following error on our Exchange 2007 server.  

"Information Store (2212) A remote (TCP/IP) based streaming backup was attempted. This functionality has been disabled by default settings."

After doing research I read from many sources that a DWORD value needed to be added to the registry.

I added the key that is described below to the registry and set the value to 1.  

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\ParametersSystem
Name: Enable Remote Streaming Backup
Type: DWORD
Value: 0 = default behavior (remote backup disabled); 1 = remote backup enabled

Still No luck.  I am still receiving the Out of Memory Error.  Included in my troubleshooting steps was a reinstall of the Backup Exec remote Agent and a restart of the server.  

What is causing this and what can be done to correct the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:netmaster3620
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 22625282
Not enough free space on the C: drive of the backup server will cause this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netmaster3620
ID: 22625407
What is not enough space.  We have over 6GB of available space on the C: drive.  The backups are being stored on another volume and the only things on the C: drive are the OS and any Installed Programs.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:netmaster3620
ID: 22625438
I did notice an error when loading the Exchange Management console on the backup server.  I have once again restarted the backup server and I am no longer experiencing the issue.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
------------ earned 1000 total points
ID: 22627763
Check your antivirus. .. Check the event logs for antivirus..
Make sure backup exec remote agent is in exclusion list
make sure the destination if on disk is not being scanned by antivirus
make sure your antivirus is not trying to scan the server when you are trying to backup

If possible try to disable antivirus and run another backup..   that will help you narrow down
0