Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I mount an external USB HDD on ESXi

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
19,938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
An have enabled ssh on ESXi and now I want to copy files from my external USB HDD to a folder under root, however, I am unable to mount the USB HDD when consoled in. Any help would be great, thank you
0
Comment
Question by:isnet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sciphre
ID: 22625295
ESXi is designed a very lightweight hypervisor with no support for USB (and a whole slew of other devices).

Here is the ESXi Hardware Compatibility Guide : http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi35_systems_guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BogdanSUA earned 750 total points
ID: 22625485
There are some workarounds you can do, but you won't get the USB functionality.

You could attach the USB CD and then take an ISO of the CD and then move that ISO to the ESXi server and present it to the VMs.

BTW, what kind of server are you using?  HP/IBM/Dell have ILO/RSA/DRAC that can mount an ISO or even pass your physical workstations CDROM as the CDROM to the physical server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnet
ID: 22625512
I'm using an HP Proliant DL 360 G5. when i look under etc/devices i can see the USB HDD there just dont know the proper commands to mount
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sciphre
ID: 22625896
Assuming it's showing up for the kernel, probably as an IDE legacy device emulated by the Proliant BIOS

Try looking around /dev/disks, maybe you can recognise the partition scheme of the one you're interested in.

It should be one of /dev/hda, /dev/hdb, /dev/hdc or /dev/hdd if it's emulated, or
 /dev/sda /dev/sdb /dev/sdc /dev/sdd if it's native running under SCSI and usb-storage (extremely unlikely).

Try looking in "dmesg | more" for one of these, it has some identifier text.

Or try listing their partition tables with "fdisk -l /dev/hda"  and see if you can recognize the one you want
It says Intermediate on your name so I'll skip mount syntax and mkdir.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BogdanSUA
ID: 22626206
Can you access the server via ILO and use the Virtual Media option to present a CDROM to the host?
0