Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

to mount cdrom and External HDD on Linux

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a VMWare Server set up on Windows XP home and i created a Red Hat Linux 5.0 machine on my external HDD. How do I mount CDROM on the linux. Also I need to access the external HDD on which linux is installed.

I am new to VMWare and linux. Please let me know how to fix this..

thanks
Gary
0
Comment
Question by:crgary_tx
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sciphre earned 2000 total points
ID: 22625369
RHEL5 will probably handle the CD-ROM by itself, so all you need to do is open up a console and

mount /mnt/cdrom

If this succeeds, it will return quietly, and when you go to /mnt/cdrom you will see your files there.
If it fails it will throw an error, depending on what it is you may be able to get it to work with

sudo mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom

Where sudo will make sure you run the command as root.
You will really need a linux primer if you intend to use it, i can recommend
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sciphre
sciphre earned 2000 total points
ID: 22625381
I was about to say I can recommend
http://tldp.org/LDP/gs/node5.html
As a nice tutorial.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BogdanSUA
ID: 22625501
Looks like a double posting.

See answer from: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q__23781994.html
0