Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

flex design mode missing images

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My flex SDK editor has missing images of components such as buttons when inside custom components:


ex: test.mxml

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<mx:Application xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml" >
<mx:Canvas xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml" width="400" height="300">
      <mx:Button x="228" y="88" label="Button"/>
</mx:Canvas>
</mx:Application>

Is dispalyed fine but...
But
<mx:Canvas xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml" width="400" height="300">
      <mx:Button x="228" y="88" label="Button"/>
</mx:Canvas>

has missing images : see screenshot !

How can I make it work normally ?
regards


missingImages.jpeg
0
Comment
Question by:yarek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Benade earned 1500 total points
ID: 22631590
I can see nothing wrong, both render properly in my copy of flex builder 3.
I assume you have already tried the obvious like the refresh button in design mode, cleaning the project and restarting the PC. How about making a new project from scratch and copying the project files over
0
 

Author Comment

by:yarek
ID: 22631991
tried it ALL !
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gary Benade
ID: 22632034
post the complete project
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mandrew182
ID: 25035086
Please check list of errors in your application. I had same problem.
0