?
Solved

SQL server usage

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
At certain times of the day our server with sql server 2000 on it will jump up to 50% usage on the cpu.  When I look at the taskmanager it says that SQL server is usage 50%.  Can I get a more detailed look to see what in sql server is making it leap up so high?
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasBallardIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CAGdorf earned 600 total points
ID: 22625380
One of the best monitors for SQL I have ever used is Spotlight on SQL from Quest Software. It is expensive but they do offer a 30 day trial. You might check that out.

A free alternative is checking the sysprocesses table.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa260456(SQL.80).aspx

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:mdougan
mdougan earned 150 total points
ID: 22625581
Sometimes, SQL Server will churn when it is doing a rollback.  Also, occassionally, if there have been a lot of deletes to a database table, SQL Server will kick off a process to clean out the data and index spaces and reorganize them.  That can use up a lot of CPU.

I use a slightly modified version of sp_who2 to display all running process id's and you can see if any of these things are active at the time you're having problems.
0