Solved

Subsidiary organizations want their own domain names for email -- how to do this?

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am a Lotus Notes Administrator trying to learn to be an Exchange/Outlook administrator.  We are in the very earliest stages of moving to a hosted Exchange environment.  So the gaps in my knowledge about Exchange rival the spaces between stars.  My apologies in advance.

We have had a standard email domain: "na.abc.com" ("na" for "North America.") We also use "abc.com," and email to either one should reach any user in the organization, since "na.abc.com" is technically a sub-domain of "abc.com."

Now we have a subsidiary who would like email with their own brand:  abcpro.com.  This could potentially lead to abcpro.ca and abc.ca also wanting their own email addresses.

Costs, DNS and MX records aside, my questions are:

1)  Can we have multiple email domains in a single Exchange/Active Directory system?

2)  Since the users were formerly "na.abc.com," will they be able to get email to either "na.abc.com" or "abcpro.com" in the same mailfile?  Can I keep it that way indefinitely?

3)  Is there some simply (preferably automatic) way of making sure that the right people get into the right domains?

Don't worry about my level of knowledge in Exchange or Active Directory.  I can learn anything.  But right now, I'm having trouble just figuring out where to look, or even know if I'm asking the right questions.
0
Comment
Question by:JLNewmark
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 125 total points
ID: 22625394
1 - yes you can have mulitple email domain names in a single exchange / AD system
as you mentioned you need to just point the DNS MX records to right email server to and setup that email server to answer up for that domain name, using receiptant polices in Exchange you can add those additional email domain names to multiple users.
2 - yes, as long as you indefinitely own the domain names and maintain there dns you can do it.
3 - yes, using separate receiptant polices you can make sure the users from different domain get different email addresses, or when you create a new user they will get the right email addresses.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319201
 
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 125 total points
ID: 22625429
First of all Exchange can handle multiple email domains and that is very simple to setup. The only problem is that exchange users can only send via their Primary emails. So you may need to create a policy (or you can do that manually) to populate the primary email address for your users.
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm

Yes to your second question I think it has been answered above.

I don't know about your setup, but I am assuming you want to create a child domain for your subsidery. It will be upto the administrator to separate users anyway.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Bertling
Bertling earned 125 total points
ID: 22625431
hi there,

1. yes you can host as many domains as you wish on 1 excahnge server, see here how to do this: http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm

2. your users will be able to have as many email addreses bound to their AD user object. you must have 1 default address set however, this will be the one that is ues when the user replys.
This shot might help: http://www.christensen-software.com/images/addcatchalluser1.png

3. it dont matter what domain the users are on in the forest, the excahnge server will know where to put incoming mails to any of the email addresses bound to a users account.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22625441
ok 2 other simalar posts in the space of writing mine lol
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ggibat
ggibat earned 125 total points
ID: 22625462
1. yes you can, as long the DNS points to the server, in Active Directory you go to the E-mail address tab and add in the E-mail address

2. yes and yes

3. two ways one when you are in AD the E-mail tab you can pick the default address, this will then show up as the return address. two, by having multiple storage groups, you can set this up to be the default by which storage group they are in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JLNewmark
ID: 31502427
Ohmigod!  Four clear, concise answers inside of 10 minutes.  I am so blown away by your quick responses that I have to split the points among all of you.  Each of you has given me information I will be able to use.  Thank you all!
0