Solved

How do I capture or download video files from Camtasia Studio videos ?

Posted on 2008-10-02
18
2,161 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hello, Please I would like a way to know how to capture video flies or download them form a Camtasia Studio player. I have tutorials online that I would like to download them all and watch them if I do no have internet connection.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wrefai
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22625494
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrefai
ID: 22641128
I already have camtasia-studio but the question is how do I download the videos that are already streaming... For more info I have a bunch of joomla tutorials that I want to download for example this video http://www.joomlatutorialvideo.com/videofiles/joom_tut_1_v2/joom_tut_1_v2.html - It is recorded with camtasia-studio I want to download it on my hard drive for me to watch it if I have no internet.


Please help me out the camtasia-studio does not do what I exactly want, It captures yes but I want to get the audio with it..


Will be waiting for your reply's and I am sure there is an answer out there...

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22651511
Take the path and replace the .html with .swf - then load this in your browser and select to save the page (I've tried this with Firefox, and a File>Save Page As does the trick for me).
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrefai
ID: 22653315
khkremer, Thank you for your reply. I do not think the trick you mentioned works :(
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 22667661
Well I just ran the video for a bit then checked my temporary internet files and there it was in flash,  .swf it's 3.25 megs so look for that
Install this free swiff player that'll change your flash icons in IE temp
http://www.globfx.com/products/swfplayer/

hopefully your using IE6
cheers
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22667854
It worked for me - what browser are you using?

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 83 total points
ID: 22667900
Actually, you are right, it does not work... Here is what I did: I clicked on your link and waited until the video started to play. Then I selected to view the page source. In the source, I looked for the section that specifies what movie to play (you can search for .swf in the source to find that). It looked something like this:

var oeTags = '<object id  ="flashMovie"'
+ 'codeBase ="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,0,0"'
+ 'height   ="586"'
+ 'width    ="850"'
+ 'classid  ="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" VIEWASTEXT>'
+ '<PARAM NAME="FlashVars"          VALUE="csConfigFile=joom_tut_1_V2_config.xml&csColor=FFFFFF&csPreloader=joom_tut_1_V2_preload.swf"/>'
+ '<PARAM NAME="Movie"              VALUE="joom_tut_1_V2_controller.swf"/>'
+ '<PARAM NAME="WMode"              VALUE="Window"/>'
+ '<PARAM NAME="Quality"            VALUE="best"/>'
+ '<PARAM NAME="SAlign"             VALUE="TL"/>'
+ '<PARAM NAME="Menu"               VALUE="FALSE"/>'
+ '<PARAM NAME="BGColor"            VALUE="FFFFFF"/>'
+ '<EMBED id          ="EmbedflashMovie"'
+ '       flashvars   ="csConfigFile=joom_tut_1_V2_config.xml&csColor=FFFFFF&csPreloader=joom_tut_1_V2_preload.swf"'
+ '       src         ="joom_tut_1_V2_controller.swf"'
+ '       quality     ="best"'
+ '       bgcolor     ="FFFFFF"'
+ '       width       ="850"'
+ '       height      ="586"'
+ '       pluginspace ="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" >'
+ '<\/EMBED>'

I then took the filename that was associated with the "Movie" name and replaced the original .html filename with that. This means that the filename was a bit different than the one for the HTML file (it has the "controller" in it).

Once you have that, you should be able to save that file (you can also use curl or wget to save the file directly without going through the browser - curl comes with every Mac OS installation, but is also available for Windows).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22667947
Another option (and that is much simpler) is to use FireFox. Load the page, then click on the page, but outside of the Flash animation and select "View Page Info". On the dialog that comes up, select the "Media" tab. Highlight the swf object and then click on the  "Save As" button.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:wrefai
ID: 22685629
khkremer, It did not work for me I tried the firefox trick but it only downloaded a file 300 KB size. I dont think that is the correct size for the video file.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 83 total points
ID: 22696501
wrefai, incase it was missed my previous comment , ID:22667661
 I played the flash video from the url you provided and it stored the full flash in my temp IE files, no need to capture it.
Did you look?
I also gave you flash player so that the icons are easier to see?

You can use cam studio to capture them. but seems a waste when you can just copy them out of your temp internet files folder.
Cam Studio. If you have black screen after recording simply disable the direct draw prior, go to start /run / type in dxdiag press enter  
open display tab> then disable direct draw acceleration. Remember to put it back.
Select regeon instead of full screen.
http://www.swftools.com/tools-details.php?tool=8162413051
http://au.youtube.com/watch?v=Kiug3H3c4gk
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22697333
You will have to allow each of the tutorials to play until about half way through until they are fully cached and able to be copied out from your Temporary nternet Files folder.  Until that point, the file will keep increasing in size, and if you copy it out too soon you don't get the complete video in the file.

One thing you may have trouble with in Windows XP is the fact that you cannot normally see all the sub-folders of your own Temporary Internet Files folder.  There is a way to open them to see the contents in Windows Explorer.  You can paste the following command into the Start Menu's "Run" field and press Enter (or click OK):

%SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /n, /e,%homepath%\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5

For a more permanent method, Right-Click on your Desktop and choose New > Shortcut.  Enter the above command into the "Type the location for the item" field when the dialog shows.  Click the Next button, then type any name for your new shortcut, eg. Show Temp Internet Files.  It will default to "explorer.exe".  Now Right-Click on the new shortcut and choose "Properties".  You have the optio to open Windows Explorer Maximized rather than in "noral window", and you can change the icon if you wish.  Using this method, you can view the contents of all the sub-folders that normally won't show.

There is one other issue.  When viewed online, the video is played within a "player" that has controls so you can stop and restart the video.  That "player" comes in the form of the file referenced in the earlier html code:
"joom_tut_1_V2_controller.swf".  If you are only copying out the main video, then there are no controls other than the Adobe Flash Right-Click menu within Internet Explorer, or those offered by a program capable of playing Flash content.

You can ignore the file "joom_tut_1_V2_preload.swf", as it's just the intro.  The main video is referenced in the configuration file "joom_tut_1_V2_config.xml"

The main video will be cached as "joom_tut_1_V2[1].swf" (3,337KB).
The "controller" is cached as "joom_tut_1_V2_controller[1].swf" (106KB).
The loader is cached as "joom_tut_1_V2_preload[1].swf" (13KB).
The config file is cached as "joom_tut_1_V2_config[1].xml" (6KB).

Be aware that the files you see directly under the "Temporary Internet Files" folder are just a front-end to the files cached in the sub-folders of the folder:
\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\
The handy thing about the Temporary Internet Files folder is that it has the comumn named "Internet Address", so you can see where the file loaded from by right-clicking on it and choosing "Prperties".  It isn't always as straightforward as replacing the "filename.htm" of the page that loaded the video with the video file name (*.swf).  Sometimes the video files are fetched in from deeper sub-folders, or from back up in a common repository folder.

http://www.joomlatutorialvideo.com/videofiles/joom_tut_1_v2/joom_tut_1_v2.html

http://www.joomlatutorialvideo.com/videofiles/joom_tut_1_v2/joom_tut_1_V2.swf

http://www.joomlatutorialvideo.com/videofiles/joom_tut_1_v2/joom_tut_1_V2_controller.swf

http://www.joomlatutorialvideo.com/videofiles/joom_tut_1_v2/joom_tut_1_V2_nofp_bg.gif

http://www.joomlatutorialvideo.com/videofiles/joom_tut_1_v2/joom_tut_1_V2_config.xml

Open that *.xml file in Notepad and look for the <PIP> tag.  Under that there is something interesting in the code, namely an *.flv file being referenced as:
<MovieURL>joom_tut_1_V2_PIP.flv</MovieURL>

Translate that to a URL using the same format (and various permutations) as with the other files, and then try Right-Click > Save Target As:

http://www.joomlatutorialvideo.com/videofiles/joom_tut_1_v2/joom_tut_1_V2_PIP.flv

Hmmm.  It doesn't find it in this case, but it is worth bearing in mind that where content loads as an *.flv (Flash Video) file (as with YouTube and many other sites), you have free FLV Players out there that can offer you a lot more control during playback than with a *.swf file.

OK, so copy out your Temporary Internet Files to one folder and rename them to remove the [1] in each file name:

joom_tut_1_v2.htm
joom_tut_1_V2.swf
joom_tut_1_V2_config.xml
joom_tut_1_V2_controller.swf
joom_tut_1_V2_preload.swf
joom_tut_1_V2_nofp_bg.gif

Open the *.htm file and the video SHOULD load with the controls and play from the locally saved files.  The reason for this is that the HTML code and the *.xml file only specify "relative" paths to the component files, and not fully qualified or partial URLs.  This will not always be the case on other apparently similar sites though.

OK, so do you want the easiest way by far to get all the files that make up each of their tutorials?  No messing around with Temporary Internet Files?

This site runs from an Apache Server, and as such will have a nice neat "Index" page.  Take your original URL:

http://www.joomlatutorialvideo.com/videofiles/joom_tut_1_v2/joom_tut_1_v2.html

Backspace to this:

http://www.joomlatutorialvideo.com/videofiles/joom_tut_1_v2/

and click the "Go" arrow, and you will have all the links to Right-Click > Save Target As.

Click the "Parent Directory" link at the top, and you will links to ALL the related Tutorials.  With each one that opens, go to the address bar and delete the last part of the URL back to the /  and you will have the web server's Index page for that tutorial.

Copy the links and the heading for each one in turn, Paste one below the other in Microsoft Frontpage, Word, any web page editor, or even Outlook Express, and you will have a web page with all the links.  You can now start doing your Right-Click > Save Target As, and create a new folder for each set of tutorial files.

What would I do in your situation?

http://www.httrack.com/
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 84 total points
ID: 22697384
I've made it easy for you.  Rename the attached *.txt file as *.HTM and you have all the links you need.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22697388
Attachment didn't upload.  here it is
Joomla-Tutorial-Links.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrefai
ID: 22697390
Thank you BillDL I think it worked now :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wrefai
ID: 31502428
Thanks, though it took a while to find out the soloution...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22698809
Thank you wrefai.
0