Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Calendar "Data" and import into new Calendar

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have a user who had multiple calendars they used for tracking company events.  One of them was a company calendar.  MGMT has requested that a separate user account be made and the data from the users secondary calendar be imported into this new users calendar, then shared.

We exported a .pst of this specific calendar on the users workstation.  When we import it into the new user's account, it comes in as an entire/separate Calendar.  We can't get other users to see this calendar - they can only see the default user calendar; even though we've shared both.

Is there a way to export all of the data inside the company calendar and then import it directly into the new users default Calendar?
0
Comment
Question by:wylde342
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
marques_salazar earned 2000 total points
ID: 22626303
Not sure if this is only for copying to another folder or another calendar.  Worth a shot.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/197038
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 22626311
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 22626506
In order to open a "non-default" folder, users need to be granted access to the Mailbox level, and then the particular folder.  They would then open the calendar in Outlook by adding the particular user hosting the mailbox as an additional mailbox they could open.

Alternatively, you can setup a public folder and store the data there.

Also, you can select all the items from the 2nd calendar folder, and copy/move them to the regular Calendar folder.

0