Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to register .dll to allow customized software to function properly, moving software from old pc to newer pc.

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am moving applications form one computer to a new computer.
I have the application running as it ran on the other computer with exception of the customisations that were done.
I worked with a consultatn and am tryign to avoid having to use his services to get this to run again.

I am trying to register a aprticualr .dll for Dynamics 7.0 call RetrieveGlobals.dll
I am receiving an error message as seen attached to this thread.
0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22625449
Here is the exact error I receive when trying to install wint Regsvr.

Regsvr32 C:\WINDOWS\system32\RetrieveGlobals.dll

or with

C:\WINDOWS\system32\regsvr32.exe /u C:\Program Files\eEntrprs\RetrieveGlobals.dll
dll-error.bmp
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 22632945
Well that screenshot is because the C:\Program Files\eEntrprs\RetrieveGlobals.dll needs to be enclosed in quotes
C:\WINDOWS\system32\regsvr32.exe /u "C:\Program Files\eEntrprs\RetrieveGlobals.dll"

What happens when you try to register?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22635904
/u does not register, it UNregisters.

This message obviously shows up when you run your 2nd command, not the 1st one - for the reason matrixnz mentioned.

If you place the module in \windows\system32, it gets registered automatically, so regsvr32 is not required.

Unregistered module would result in runtime error; it can't be related to the customizations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 31502431
Spot on this worked lieka  charm, my apologies for the long resposne time!
0