Solved

Specific Website Pages not loading while TCP/IP Settings Changed to Connect to Local Network

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
582 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-20
Hello All,

I am using a website 3dors.com which is a site used by employment agencies. There is a login area that I login to and do stuff there. The login area has 4-5 different pages that I access. The site is done in MS Ajax and .net 2.0

Now the problem is, when I access this site and LOGIN to the site with my username and password from home, or anywhere else while connected directly to the internet everything works perfectly fine. But when I go to my office and connect through the office LAN, I can still loginto the website, the front page loads...... but none of the other pages load.

Please remember that when I go to the office, I have to input my TCP/Ip settings (IP address, gateway, DNS address and subnet mask etc). All other internet sites load while at the office, even 3dors.com login page loads and i am able to successfully login, but once I am in..... none of the other tabs will load.

IMPORTANT: When I take the mouse to click on one of the links that do not load..... IE displays those links on the status bar as follows:

javascript:__doPostBack('ctl00$lbCandidates',")

Could it be when on the network with TCP/IP settings, the browser cannot load the Javascript links?

I have done tests with two laptops. One with Vista and one with XP both running IE Ver.7
Both laptops while connected directly to the internet can access the site seamlessly. But when I take them to my office and input the TCP/IP settings for my office LAN, they wouldnt load these pages.

I have talked to the tech support at 3dors.com and the network admin at my office. I have included their responses here: Please read on.

============RESPONSE FROM 3dors.com tech support==============
The pages do not make use of any ActiveX components.  The pages are all written in Microsoft .Net 2.0 and make use of Microsoft AJAX.  This means the pages make use of javascript and XHTTP to make asynchronous calls back to our servers.  The site also makes use of cookies in order to track the session ID of a user.  If either javascript or cookies are being blocked this would have a detrimental affect to the site.

============RESPONSE FROM MY LAN NETWORK ADMIN===========
From our side, we have no firewall or any other blocking mechanism in place.  Below are the traceroute results from our router (note: looks like ICMP is blocked):

 

Traceroute from 1235baystreet to www.3dors.com.
 
1
 38.117.82.145
 1.027 ms
 1.044 ms
 0.996 ms
 
2
 38.117.84.129
 1.549 ms
 3.191 ms
 1.860 ms
 
Again, we do not have a firewall or any other form of blocking or special routing, traffic shaping, port blocking, etc in place.
================================================





0
Comment
Question by:emroze
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 22625737
What are your TCP/IP config settings.  

that call is a javascript call which normally has to do with the local machine, but if it works elsewhere it obviously has to do with the local office network.

Can you get a network map from the Admin in terms of devices used to connect to the internet?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:emroze
ID: 22626353
Hello,

I asked our network admin to provide network map. He said I cannot get it (they are an outsourced company and have confidentiality agreement) This is however what he said, hope this helps! I hope you can still suggest a solution!

========================
There is nothing on our network that would prevent Java from executing correctly.  Everything is strictly up to layer 3 at most.
========================
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 22626403
Hammer your network admin then.  The question remains why doesn't it work on the office network when it works elsewhere.  There has to be some kind of restriction or some network setting causing the problem.  He/She needs to dig deeper.  



0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 22631189
Javascript and other items could be blocked at your company's firewall.
Even DD-WRT in consumer-grade routers can block proxy request, cookies, java and activex applets.

Filter Proxy - Blocks HTTP requests containing the "Host:" string.
Filter Cookies - Identifies HTTP requests that contain the "Cookie:" string and mangle the cookie. Attempts to stop cookies from being used.
Filter Java Applets - Blocks HTTP requests containing a URL ending in ".js" or ".class".
Filter ActiveX - Blocks HTTP requests containing a URL ending in ".ocx" or ".cab".

Also, you could try firefox instead. If you're not allowed to install programs on it, install it on a sandisk cruzer thumbdrive (look for the U3 version of FireFox) and run it from there. If your computers are locked down enough at work, they could have scripting disabled altogether in IE.  (Tools, Internet Options, Security tab, Internet, Custom Level).

Are you allowed to put *.3dors.com in the Trusted sites on the Security tab in IE's Internet Options?
0