Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Local Delivery Queue Slow

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Running Exchange 2003 sp2 on Windows 2003 SP2.

Yesterday we started getting e-mails about 25 minutes behind when they were sent. It doesn't matter if they're sent from an outside address or internal address they both are delayed the same. Because I'm a complete novice when it comes to exchange I'm looking for somebody to give me some things to look for or try in order to resolve this problem.

I've tried restarting all services related to Exchange as well as a system reboot. Nothing has worked so far.
0
Comment
Question by:JasonBrownlee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boze19130
ID: 22625845
How much mail do you have in your queue?  If not a lot you could rename the queue folder to queue.old and let it build a new one.  It may have gotten corrupted.  Happened to us once but on 2007.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22626617
Hi,
These should help you...
Hope this helps
Thankks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonBrownlee
ID: 22627661
Generally anywhere from 40-120 messages sit in the queue just waiting to be passed on to the users mailbox. Seems to take anywhere from 5 minutes on up to 30.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonBrownlee
ID: 22627784
After looking at it and messing with it a lot more. It seems that every so often some e-mails also get stuck in the 'Messages awaiting directory lookup' queue. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1500 total points
ID: 22627888
Hi,
Check connectivity to DC....
Check DSACCESS/DSQUERY is working fine
Cheers
Nitin
0