[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

(Windows Server 2003 SP2) One of my users not able to drag folders on and off server (mapped drive) via his Windows XP Sp3 machine

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
I have users accessing their own folders on a mapped drive (mapped to a server -"MS Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition Service Pack 2")... One user with priviledges to access his own folder is having trouble dragging folders (and subfolders) from his PC (Windows XP Sp3) to the folder on the mapped drive... When I assign his server account administrative priviledges, he can drag the folders and subfolders.

WHat is wrong with his account ? I don't want to give him admin priviledges forever.... I would like him to have priviledges to his folder only ... Is this an issue of the specific folder he has access to or the user account?

THanks,
Y
0
Comment
Question by:yshokina
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MrNiss99
MrNiss99 earned 150 total points
ID: 22625944
Is this user part of a group that has restricted access to the folder in question? Security permissions are cumulative which means the permissions are combined and what ever the most restrictive permission level is, that is the permission level that user has. So if the user account may have full control, but belongs to a group that only has read rights then that user would only have read permissions. I would check the permissions on the folder. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
loftyworm earned 225 total points
ID: 22626645
Also, look in the Properties>Security>Advanced>Effective Permissions
this may tell you more.
Another place to look is the Share permissions, they may be more restrictive also.
Lastly, it may be a parent folder with the restricted privs (Unlikely, but worth checking)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yshokina
ID: 31502484
Thank you for all your help ! This turned out to be an issue with propagating folder permissions to the child object, of which there were some side effects due to the main users file having some previous administrator data... Once we cleared this up the problem was fixed. Your feedback may be helpful in the future through ! I guess I stated the problem a little backwards... Essentially I had to click on the user's folder, and check "propagate [something rather] to the child objects" in the permissions window... This dropped down several other users with administrative priviledges... which confused me b/c these users should not have admin privs. This had to be corrected in the main "users" file on the d drive of the server....

Your information was very helpful !!! Thanks !
0