Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using a new guid as a file name

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-04
Hi,

Users can upload images onto my site.

However I want to rename them and give them a random name.

I wanted to create a guid that would be used as the filename.

Something like:
Dim file As String = newFileName.ToString & "." & file_ext

but when i create the file with that the name is:
00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000.JPG

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gemailj
ID: 22626112
try to use this
Guid newFileName = Guid.NewGuid(); //this create a new rondom Guid
instead of
Guid newFileName = new Guid();   //this create  a zero guid doesn't calulate it

Guid newFileName = Guid.NewGuid();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22626148
indeed there is a ready-made method like:

Dim fn as String = System.IO.Path.GetTempFileName()
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 22626221
i cant guarentee that being unique tho can i?
 - Dim fn as String = System.IO.Path.GetTempFileName()

gemailj: is that c#? im using vb.net
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tasky earned 800 total points
ID: 22626372
Gemailj's code in VB.NET is:

Dim newFileName As Guid = Guid.NewGuid()
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 600 total points
ID: 22626433
GetTempFileName creates a zero-byte file that is guaranteed to be unique and non previous existing.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:gemailj
gemailj earned 600 total points
ID: 22626489
yes it is c#
this is the vb equivalent
Dim newFileName As Guid = Guid.NewGuid

Open in new window

0