Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

scavenging dns records imported from UNIX

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We recently transitioned from UNIX bind to Microsoft DNS. My question is if I setup scavenging will the imported dns records for UNIX be scavenged or would I have to manually delete these records?  
0
Comment
Question by:dcs-user
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 375 total points
ID: 22626147
no..the scavengeing should delete it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cibercom
ID: 22626383
you can migrate your zones from bind to windows, but you really need it ?, windows PC register automatically, or you want keep both.
Scavenging remove old records from windows, so, if a PC doesn´t refresh  his dns registration , it will be removed.
If you want to keep both DNS (win and Unix), you can keep ona of then as primary and on it set Scavenging, and the other DNS can get the zones through "zone transfer" .


0