Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to delete session in C#?

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
3,934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a code

Session["Member"]

How can I delete that session when user press logout?

0
Comment
Question by:techques
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JMT116 earned 75 total points
ID: 22625981
Session.Abandon;

This will end the current session and call session_end event.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gyanendra Singh
Gyanendra Singh earned 75 total points
ID: 22626108
Session.Remove("Member ") -> if perticlluar session want to remove

for clear all session

use

Session. Abandon();
0