Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Program to restore registry changes and remove installed programs

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I was wondering if any knows of a program that will remove and programs installed and revert registry changes when a user logs off.  I need to make sure that whatever changes a user makes during their window session that program files and registry are restored to their original state.  Would it make more sense just to remove all user rights?
0
Comment
Question by:cja777
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 22626252
It would be easier for administration to revoke access to users using a policy ..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22630355
Deep Freeze (http://www.faronics.com/html/deepfreeze.asp) can do that. There may be free alternatives but I don't know any.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saroshjmistry earned 500 total points
ID: 22634158
Do check this out: 'Windows Steady State'  http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/sharedaccess/whatis/default.mspx
It's a free to use.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22636793
Wow, very nice saroshjmistry. I think I'll test that out sometime.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cja777
ID: 31502449
Thanks very much for the tip, I think that will be the best solution and from microsoft atleast then I know it will work with windows.
0