Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which Sun Solaris package is used to install filemgr?

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My system is built bare bones and I now need to install filemgr. It's an openwindows program that installs under /usr/openwin/bin/filemgr but I wanted to find out which packages I need to install to have this application.
0
Comment
Question by:JayTyrrell
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
awa2008 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22626139
hello

You can type this command to see:

grep filemgr /var/sadm/install/contents


/usr/dt/appconfig/appmanager/C/OpenWindows/OWfilemgr f none 0555 bin bin 466 40323 944122214 SUNWdtdte
/usr/dt/appconfig/icons/C/OWfilemgr.m.bm f none 0444 bin bin 1167 8001 910666702 SUNWdticn
/usr/dt/appconfig/icons/C/OWfilemgr.m.pm f none 0444 bin bin 1967 47942 910666702 SUNWdticn
/usr/dt/appconfig/icons/C/OWfilemgr.m_m.bm f none 0444 bin bin 1177 16540 910666702 SUNWdticn
/usr/dt/appconfig/icons/C/OWfilemgr.t.bm f none 0444 bin bin 567 37492 910666702 SUNWdticn
/usr/dt/appconfig/icons/C/OWfilemgr.t.pm f none 0444 bin bin 844 53882 910666702 SUNWdticn
/usr/lib/rmmount/action_filemgr.so.1 f none 0555 root bin 15660 63794 1082056803 SUNWvolu
/usr/openwin/bin/filemgr f none 0775 root bin 560880 64166 960437618 SUNWoldst
/usr/openwin/lib/locale/C/help/filemgr.info f none 0664 root bin 49043 61494 944700685 SUNWoldst
/usr/openwin/lib/locale/C/help/handbooks/filemgr.handbook.Z f none 0664 root bin 171813 16696 944275101 SUNWolbk
/usr/openwin/lib/locale/fr/help/handbooks/filemgr.handbook.Z f none 0644 bin bin 175597 14353 792351228 SUNWfobk
/usr/openwin/lib/locale/fr_FR.ISO8859-1/help/filemgr.info f none 0644 bin bin 60682 27960 945171590 SUNWfodst
/usr/openwin/lib/oldlocale/fr/help/filemgr.info f none 0644 root daemon 42217 20738 711758814 SUNWfwbcp
/usr/openwin/share/include/images/filemgr.icon f none 0664 root bin 589 34354 944275309 SUNWolrte
/usr/openwin/share/man/man1/filemgr.1 f none 0444 bin bin 21908 6113 944278232 SUNWolman

this output is from solaris 8

you can see this line from the list up

/usr/openwin/bin/filemgr f none 0775 root bin 560880 64166 960437618 SUNWoldst

the package name is at the end of line : SUNWoldst

 I hope that help you

Regards




0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 600 total points
ID: 22626143
I think you want the CDE file manager, right? If so, it lives in package SUNWdtdst.
0