Solved

Out of memory or system resources in Microsoft Outlook 2003 and 2007

Posted on 2008-10-02
27
21,627 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-25
I am getting the "Out of memory or system resources.  Close some windows or programs and try again" error in Outlook 2003 and 2007.  I've done a search but have had no luck.  

On my machine, running XP Pro SP3, Outlook 2007 SP1 with 3GB ram, this error ONLY on Monday mornings.  On Friday when I leave the office, all my programs are closed except Outlook.  On Monday when I come in, I see about 3-4 instances error message box.  After I clear all the message box and try to continue using Outlook, the message pops up again.  I eventually reboot my machine.  Only thing I think it would be doing is a send/receive.  I am connected to Exchange 2003.  I obviously cannot duplicate the error.  

The same error is occurring on a remote user connecting to the Exchange server over https and is using Outlook 2003.  His error seems to occurr when using the laptop during the day.   He was sending an email when he got the message.
0
Comment
Question by:srfoster77
  • 13
  • 5
  • 5
  • +4
27 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gke565
ID: 22626531
Are you running cached or uncached?  Have you tried deleting and rebuilding profile and/or OST file? Have you checked MS KB911084: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911084/en-us.  For Outlook 2003, are the latest service packs installed?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22626601
Try:

1. My Computer > Properties > Advanced > Performance > Settings > Advanced > Virtual Memmory > Change. Adjust min and max page file to say, 2048 and 4095 respectively.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfoster77
ID: 22626732
gke565 - I am running it cached.  I have not tried deleteing and rebuilding the profile or the OST file.  Will try after seeing what other responses I get.  For Outlook 2003, they are SP3.  I will run the MAPI repair tool and delete the profile and OST files there as well.  I will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfoster77
ID: 22626768
MRLonandB:  I have updated the VM info on both machines.  I will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfoster77
ID: 22635553
So this morning, I get into the office and it looks like I didn't receive a message box wit the error but, nothing can be displayed in my mailbox.  It did give me a screen that said something about out of resources but the screen has gone away.  When I click on any of hte folders within my mailbox, it just says, Cannot display the folder.  This is on Outlook 2007.

I just deleted my OST file and profile as well.  I will see if I still get these errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfoster77
ID: 22651134
I just got into the office and still got hte Out of memory error.  I don't know what else to do...
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfoster77
ID: 22651149
I forgot to mention, this time the error came up immediately after I attempleted to reply to an email. After I restarted Outlook, I was then able to reply to that email.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22652557
If you look at the Application Log in Event Viewer...do you see Outlook Connectivity errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfoster77
ID: 22653290
I only see some OAB downloads failing but evenually it was successful.  No other errors in the log
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 62 total points
ID: 22653618
Looking back over the posts...are you still running in cached mode? Have you tried taking it out of cached mode?

Just trying to narrow-down where this is coming from...
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfoster77
ID: 22653676
I have not tried to take it out of Cached mode.  I havent tried the mapi tool as well.  It didnt work for me.  Do I have to use command line?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22653735
Try taking Outlook out of cached mode.

To run the tool, open to the command prompt and change the directory to: C:\Windows\System32...or wherever the fixmapi.exe is located. Once in the right directory, type: fixmapi.exe and hit enter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfoster77
ID: 22653791
Ok, I have taken it out of Cached mode.  When I run the fixmapi.exe, I don't see anything happening in Task Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfoster77
ID: 22712674
So as I came into the office on Monday, I didn't get a pop-up error but Outlook seemed to have stopped responding so I had to shut it down.  I will keep it open all week to see how it goes running without cached mode.  Is there a reason cached mode would cause this problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gke565 earned 63 total points
ID: 22712826
A corrupt cache (OST file) can cause several different problems - including no response.  Usually rebuilding corrects this.  Do you have any Add-ons running in Outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfoster77
ID: 22713366
I've rebuilt the OST file and still no luck.  what do you mean by add-ons?  The only thing I can think of is the Adobe Acrobat and Go2Meeting toolbar plugins.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gke565
ID: 22714203
For Office 2007 go to Tools > Trust Center > Add-ins.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA100341271033.aspx#14
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfoster77
ID: 22742726
So far, I haven't gotten any more errors.  Why would running in cached mode cause a problem?  It doesn't happen with any of my other users in the office?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gke565
ID: 22743215
Just out of curiousity have you tried checking for spyware and/or malware?  Do you have a lot of unnecessary programs running at start-up (or in the system tray)?  As for why cached mode may be giving you issues - do you have several client side only rules, or access non-cached items through Outlook?  Look at this KB: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/870926
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfoster77
ID: 22743310
I dont have any spyware or malware.  I don;t have any unnecessary programs running at startup but I do have about 6 client side rules for my folders.  That must be the problem?  So I can't run in cached mode?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gke565
ID: 22743347
You may have a flakey rule that is causing sync errors while in cached mode and over time use up all the resources.  Verify they dont have any broken links that could cause mutliple retrys.  Also check your Sync Issues folder for any issues that may help you solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22743349
If running Outlook in online verses cached is resolving the issue, then I might leave it online or if you need to be cached, I think I would create another profile and see if that solves. Otherwise, you could spend a great deal of time trying to figure out which little "nuance" is causing the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:heera667
ID: 23228900
Hi, not sure but might be helpful.

1. close outlook, locate the ost file and delete. open outlook on exchange connected. It will take some time to rebuild a new fresh OST file.

2. Check your mailbox quota size on exchange server, see if there is any limitation which you have crossed.

3. if above 2 options didn't solve your problem, then there might be a problem on exchange server STM file. probably some of your email's content missing from current STM file. Usually if stm file has been regenerated after old stm file got corrupted (for checking scroll down to some old email see if it is opening with attachments)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:IT_Tonyh
ID: 23316397
I am finding that when you install 2003 or 2007 that it will grab your old pst and add it to the new version.  However; It does NOT convert it to the new format that allows for fast search and larger file size. (over 2gb).  To fix that problem you create a new outlook data file in the latest format, make it the new default data file, remove the old pst from the datafiles list and then import it to the new data file you just created.  This got rid of the out of memory error for me.

hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfoster77
ID: 23316485
Rebuilding the OST didn't fix the problem for me.  Running in non-cached mode did.  I ended up wiping out my box and rebuilt it for other reasons.  That seemed to have fixed the problem.  I did try all the suggestions above but had no luck.  Maybe a full re-install of Office would have done the trick?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 23410205
For the original out of resource errors, this is common on XP when the desktop heap size has reached its limit.  I found this solution while looking for reasons for Firefox 3.0 screen refreshing not working on dual screen XP SP3 desktops.  Its to do with GDI Objects, and its a finite resource, go over it and it doesn't matter what you run, or how much ram you have left -- you will get an 'Out of Resources' error.

Also, personally, i would not leave my Outlook running over the weekend when not in the office, it may have effects on the backup of your mailbox etc on the Exchange server.

To change your XP system's desktop heap size, open REGEDIT and go here:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\SubSystems]
Windows=%SystemRoot%\system32\csrss.exe ObjectDirectory=\Windows SharedSection=1024,3072,512 Windows=On SubSystemType=Windows ServerDll=basesrv,1 ServerDll=winsrv:UserServerDllInitialization,3 ServerDll=winsrv:ConServerDllInitialization,2 ProfileControl=Off MaxRequestThreads=163

Double click the Window entry, and cursor back to the start of the line, the actual number you want to edit is 3072, and put it to 8192, which is the max setting, but i also doubled the first and third number while trying to fix the Firefox issue (which they will fix in the next release, as its the Gecko rendering engine at fault).  You can also set Task Manager to show GDI Objects, so you can see what eats resources, such as Skype, Winamp, Office & Admin apps, Antivirus, Diskeeper, MMC's and even Explorer.EXE will gradually creep up in value until you reboot.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GENINZ
ID: 25038063
Thanks IanNIX! this worked perfectly twice, nothing else did:

To change your XP system's desktop heap size, open REGEDIT and go here:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\SubSystems]
Windows=%SystemRoot%\system32\csrss.exe ObjectDirectory=\Windows SharedSection=1024,3072,512 Windows=On SubSystemType=Windows ServerDll=basesrv,1 ServerDll=winsrv:UserServerDllInitialization,3 ServerDll=winsrv:ConServerDllInitialization,2 ProfileControl=Off MaxRequestThreads=163
0