Solved

What operating systems can you use on this computer?

Posted on 2008-10-02
32
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just got a new Dell Inspiron 1800 with Inte dual core processer, 2 gig RAM, 250 gig HD, with Windows Vista OS.  Dell just told me that you cannot use anything except Vista on this machine.  I never heard of such a thing.  I'd like to partition making a second bootable drive to have both Vista and XP OS , because I run into so many things not compatible to Vista.  Not a lot, but enough.  I can alway reconfigure later if I choose to.  So, is it true or BS about this machine being Vista specific?  I don't buy it, and they said if I put window XP on that it might invalidate my hardware guarantee.  Just need some advice, here.
0
Comment
Question by:DaveCarroll4
  • 18
  • 8
  • 6
32 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TDKD earned 50 total points
ID: 22626686
Hi DaveCarroll4,

Yes, its true that this DELL system was designed to work with Vista and NOT XP. The board is not compatable with XP, therefore you will lose functionality and may not be able to get things to work (e.g. Video card, network card and onboard hard drive controller).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22629889
That's an interesting question and answer, considering I couldn't find an Inspiron 1800 on Dell's website: http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&~ck=gp

I would also doubt that something capable of running Vista couldn't run WinXP as well.  Many people downgrade to it when they find Vista too resource-intensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveCarroll4
ID: 22630224
Callandor,
OOOOhps,  518, 518,  I told you it was new and I was a little upset and jumped on EE.  I've never heard of what TDKD said.  I just don't understand, because the word is MS actually has downgrad disks if you can weasal into how to get one.  I just can't see how what you say couldn't be true.  The motherboard would disable Video card, network card and onboard hard drive controller).   What do ya think about that because TDKD is in line with Dell????
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22633227
Dell may have all kinds of reasons not to provide OS'es other than Vista, but that doesn't mean the hardware, which I looked at, won't support them.  Dell won't provide the drivers, so if you change the OS you will have to get them yourself from other sources, which can be difficult if you don't know what to do.  That is probably the truth of the matter - it's a Dell support issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22633443
Ok heres the deal,
If DELL, or any manufacture states that there hardware will not support another OS it for a reason. And this is very common, (I did not perform a search on the said product). I deal with many clients and have seen this many times.

Also Callandor:
Your statement is absolutely WRONG, this is why all manufactures require you to contact them to find out if the Vista based system is capable, hardware wise (e.g. BIOS, Controllers, etc). If the hardware is not XP compatible then you would have to know how to write compatible drivers.

I would also doubt that something capable of running Vista couldn't run WinXP as well.  Many people downgrade to it when they find Vista too resource-intensive.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22633854
TDKD,

You are not telling the whole story.  Being Vista-capable is one thing, because Vista requires more powerful hardware, but vendors have support teams that need to help when customers have problems, and when they  say they support multiple OS'es, they have to have more support personnel, which means more costs.

Since I have answered over 8,000 questions on this site, most of them dealing with hardware, I feel I am qualified to make a statement about what may or may not work, having tried many things other than what vendors have said is supported.  So when you make an unequivocal statement like "Your statement is absolutely WRONG" and "I did not perform a search on the said product", I take exception to that; I do not like people making unsubstantiated claims regarding my comments without proving that they know what they are talking about.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22634215
Just for the record, you started the mood with this statement:
That's an interesting question and answer, considering I couldn't find an Inspiron 1800 on Dell's website:

Basically, you are implying that my response to the original question was bogus. But regardless, the statement that "if a system can run Vista it should support XP" is wrong, I am a Senior Tech for a semi large company, and I work primarily with DELL and IBM. I do all the patch management and Imaging for this company, I also write drivers for rare hardware when drivers cannot be found. I didnt mean any disrespect to you, and hopefully you feel the same? But dont be so hasty in your statements, especially when they make the people trying to help look as if their statement is so completely off base. I dont think your 8,000 questions answered has anything to do with this.

Regards,
Tony D.
MCSE/MCSA/A+


0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22634672
Tony,

I don't mean any disrepect for you either, but I was looking for supporting statements, and yes, the reference to a non-existent machine led me to believe that we were not dealing with facts here. I would have expected a comment that started off requesting clarification of that first, to get the data right. I am glad that you have given your background so that I can know where you are coming from. On this site, everyone is an unknown and new posters may or may not have experience with the solution.

When you said "its true that this DELL system was designed to work with Vista and NOT XP", what was I supposed to think? Are all Dells designed to do this? If not, which one? The 518 wasn't mentioned until later, and I know not all Dells are sold with Vista only.  I think you meant something specific, but it wasn't clear from what you posted if your intent came through.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22634734
Hi Callandor,

Thanks for the reply. Sorry for the rough start! I read that the user had contacted DELL directly, and that DELL had told him that this system was not XP capable. My experience with DELL has been very good; out of all the different vendors they have the best track record for being accurate in their statements. I did not bother to lookup the system for this very reason.

I do have a direct contact with DELL and would be happy to contact them regarding this issue, but if DELL stated this is only compatible with Vista, I trust them.

Warm Regards,
Tony D.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22634822
Thanks, Tony, I would indeed like to know why Dell thinks this machine is not XP compatible - it may be a marketing decision, as opposed to a technical reason, and anything I can learn from this is valuable.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22634833
I will contact DELL and get back to you then.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22634904
DaveCarroll4,

Could you please provide Service Tag for this system??
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveCarroll4
ID: 22635165
TDKD,
     First, I'm sorry my model # error brought about such fury, but I guess in the end it was good, because you and Callandor now seem to have developed a good rapport.  Good for me anyway.  I'm definitely an amature next to you guys.  It's just disheartening to find such "restriction" on a product.  Something this relevant (being able to choose which OS you want to run, whether before or after purchase, has previously not been a problem) should be part of Dell's detailed explanation on their, what seems to be very specific sales promotion pages.  I'm finding out all kinds of things AFTER having set this machine up with quite a bit of personal info and programs, a great deal of work.  GVH9HH1 is my Service tag #.  Please keep the discussion open?  I gave you the points almost immediately because I have grown to greatly respect the Experts on this Site.  I need resolution...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22635369
No worries. I will be in touch guys:-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22635429
Can you send me your first and last name @ pcguy@hotmail.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveCarroll4
ID: 22635516
I'll go on and do it right now, thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22635722
Dave,

You have XP installed but are exp issues correct? If this is correct send me e-mail with what the issues are ASAP, As I am on with a rep as I type this...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22635789
The rep I am speaking with (JAIKRISHNAN_189905) seems to think it is XP capable, but I am trying to find out where the drivers are located on DELL's site for you?

I am a firm believer in that I dont trust anyone until the fat lady sings!! Stay tuned...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22635805
12:51:26 PM        JAIKRISHNAN_189905  I can assure you that it will work properly and the only thing that he needs to do is to find the appropriate drivers for the relevant hardware.
 12:52:12 PM        Tony Dantona  ok, but it may be difficult for you to find the drivers, do you have a Resource CD for him?
 12:52:19 PM        Tony Dantona  with XP drivers
 12:55:11 PM        JAIKRISHNAN_189905  Unfortunately the Resource CD comes only with the drives listed in the website. They do not contain the XP compatible drivers. They are produced as according to the system configuration that is shipped.
 12:55:58 PM        Tony Dantona  Can you, without a doubt assure me that this users system has available the XP drivers needed?
 12:56:18 PM        Tony Dantona  on your site
 12:58:07 PM        JAIKRISHNAN_189905  Yes, all he needs to do is search for the name of the hardware and the XP drivers. He can definitely get results for those hardware.
 12:58:27 PM        Tony Dantona  ok thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22636011
Aha, it seems you can run XP on it; you just need to get the right drivers. That was great followup, Tony!  Hopefully, they exist and are not the result of someone's imagination.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22636041
I sure hope they do exist after all of this....lol
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22636053
Good to meet you both!! I hope Callandor and I were able to shed some light for you David...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveCarroll4
ID: 22636117
Dell directs me to my System info no matter how I try to search for XP drivers.  My system info will only give drivers for Vista.  I can't get around the redirect and get the XP drivers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22636184
Well if you have XP on the system currently while connected to the DELL site and after entering your ST, you should select the option to scan your current system config. This option is located under "Support", Warranty Information" "Warranty Status" and the three tabs should be:

 "Service Contracts & Warranties"  "Original System Configuration"  and "Current System Configuration" select "Current System Configuration" and proceed to accept the agreement, this should scan your current config then perhaps it will find your XP drivers?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveCarroll4
ID: 22636298
Referring to original problem.  I don't have XP on it, I want to put it on this computer...  that came with Vista, resource dragging is unbelievable, with Vista, 2 gig RAM, 250 gig HD, on one application I get... not enough memory, some pictures may not be viewable or available, save files, close program, free up memory by closing other programs.   It all started with Dell telling me I can't put XP on it. All discussions here have developed from that point.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22636349
I understand, I would suggest ghosting the system (creating an Image) or if you already have the restore CD's for Vista dont worry about it. I would then proceed with the Windows XP Pro install and format the partition when asked during the XP install, If you have another system with Internet access this would be a key decision factor, as you may have to download the Network drivers for this PC?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22636355
Keep in mind all of your data will be erased (Deleted) if you install XP.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22636444
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22636490
Good find Callandor!!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22636618
Thanks, Tony. It's the video and network drivers that are necessary to obtain before starting this process; everything else for XP seems to be on the Resource CD.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22636903
Excellent!! David you should be all set to start your great adventure!!

Best of luck to you :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveCarroll4
ID: 22637147
TDKD, Callandor,
I followed the links, Callandor, got all the drivers and instructions.  I have Acronis Disk director Suite 10 and am going to create a partition to do this on.  Acronis supports installation of multiple OS's and has recover tools for just about anything.  I'm going to take a break and later tackle this project.  I could not even have begun without your help.  I had no idea this could be such an enterprise.  TDKD, I have your email and one way or another I'll let you know what happens.  Thanks guys and thanks EE, don't know what I'd do without ya.
0