Solved

URL DEsktop shortcuts

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I cannot open IE 7.0 shortcuts on the desktop. However I can open the same url from Favorites. It's Windows XP SP2. I tried to reset all IE settings to default and deleted temp and browsing history, no result.
0
Comment
Question by:cmi_6
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 22626248
Hello cmi_6,

Delete and them recreate the problem shortcut.  Make sure you are referencing iexplore.exe in the correct path.

1. If no joy, an addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If you cannot open IE, start IE without addons.  Go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Internet Explorer (No add-ons).

2. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus and other security programs, firewall, toolbars such as Google and Yahoo, and desktop programs such as MSN and Google.

3. If using Windows XP, uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lodar123
ID: 22626262
Well there is many ways to create internet shortcuts.  How do you create them?
1. In the addressbar of the browser, there is a little icon left of the address, either site icon or IE icon.. you can drag that icon to the desktop.
2. You can also right click the desktop , select NEW and then shortcut.  In the location field, paste the URL and hit next and give it a name.
3. Also from the favorites, right click on it, select copy then paste it on the desktop.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TDKD
TDKD earned 25 total points
ID: 22626486
Hi cmi_6,

Try this:

1. Right click on the URL shortcut in question while holding down the "Shift" key.
2. Select "Open With".
3. Select "Choose Program".
4. Select "Internet Explorer".
5. Select "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file"
6. Click "OK"

See if this works, if it does then your file association was screwy :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22722889
Hi cmi_6,

Did my suggestion above work?
0