Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The output file could not be opened.

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a new PC inwhich I have installed label making software.  The label printing executable is called from some code in an Access database.  I installed the software with administrator rights.  When I logon as "administrator" the labels print fine.  When I logon as a user with lesser rights and I try and print the labels I receive the error "the output file could not be opened" and the label does not print.  I believe this to be a permissions problem with the directory where the job is spooled.  Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MrNiss99
ID: 22626493
default location is %systemroot%\system32\spool\printers

You can change the location for this, here is a link to where I found the information

http://smallvoid.com/article/winnt-print-spool-folder.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNiss99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22626504
%systemroot%\system32\spool\printers is usually C:\windows\system32\spool\printers
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rionroc
rionroc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22627859
Hello

Meaning the user with lesser rights is not capable to use the print spooler.

Log-in as Administrator:
Open this at run window:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /ga /n\\printers\username_with_lesser_rights


Then try user with lesser rights.



Great is our GOD.
:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 31502469
Thanks!
0