[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Force Print Presets

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
I am currently having an issue with my printing presets.  I have a printer that I would like to default to print in Black and White Duplex.  Now, I already have that set-up and it works perfectly.  The problem comes up when I on occasion want to print in color.  The next time I go to print the printer appears correctly, but the preset is saved for color.  I would like to force my printer to always default to Black and White Duplex.  I have looked thru almost every plist on my computer that makes some vague reference to printers without any luck.  I need to know the file of where this information is stored.  Any Ideas? - Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:clowry15
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 22631718
I have an alternative option ... you can add the same printer multiple times in OSX .. What you do is go to the Print Manager and re-add the Printer and add the word COLOR to the end of the printer name .. now when you want to print Color use that one with all its settings preset.  To print B&W use the other version of the printer which will retain its B&W and Duplex settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffreydn
ID: 22644997
as a follow up to eoinosullivan,
When you create this additional printer, if you want the print dialog to go back to your B&W preset printer automatically, make sure you tell OS X to use a default printer, not the "last printer used". Go to Print & Fax in System Preferences and in the Printing tab, you can set the "selected printer in print dialog" to a specific printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clowry15
ID: 22827090
This is true, but I am more looking for the caching location of the preset.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 22829086
The DEFAULT printer is set in OSX Printing Prefrences in the System Preferences.  The dialog allows you to set your default printer.

Unfortunately some programs (such as many Adobe apps) will "remember" the last used printer and settings and default to that every time.  There's no easy way to override this setting as it is a core plist file usually for the specific program and it gets overwritten on a regular basis.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clowry15
ID: 31502477
Thank you, I had kind of figured this, but was hoping that there may have been some sort of system default that could be changed.
0