Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Setup

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am not an Exchange expert, so I am throwing this out to the experts. Would the following build be suited for the following

Exchange 2007

510 User Environment
Mailbox Limits
10 users @ 2GB <-- Heavy
100 users @ 1GB  <--Heavy to Medium
400 users @ 500MB  <-- Light

total = 320GB

Server build is the following:
2 Intel Xeon 3.0 CPU's
16GB Memory
Raid Controller with BBU and 256MB
2x 146GB 15K SAS Drives in Raid 1 (O/S and Log Files)
5X 300GB 15K SAS Drives in Raid 5 (Database)

About 60% of the users will be in Cached Mode.

Backups will be on a LTO4 Tape backup


0
Comment
Question by:crvi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 300 total points
ID: 22626841
Hi CRVI,
Spot on....more than enough gentleman.
This is a very good configuration, for your requirement
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 200 total points
ID: 22626905
You have good disks for all the Disk I/O which so many users can cause, and they are configured in a good RAID array. For performance purposes, you may want to consider putting in another array to store the logs separate from the Operating System, but it wouldn't be mandatory.

-tigermatt
0