Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 Website Hosting

Posted on 2008-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a server 2003 network which I would like to host a website on that has a logon box on it that asks for a username and password which it can get from Active Directory (like outlook web access does) and then once logged in there can be some links:
1 - to outlook web access
2 - to tsweb

so that you can only get onto these after first page login like Windows Small Business Server 2003 does?

can anyone help???
0
Comment
Question by:andrewjones1987
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22626741
you can create a simple webpage using MS frontpage and make it as a default home page and link the url shortcuts of TS and OWA etc...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:andrewjones1987
ID: 22626826
but how to make a username and password front page???
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 1500 total points
ID: 22626879
1.no you are not going oto make username or password in front page....all you do in front page is to create the webpage..
2. Then using the MS-IIS webserver you can create a local website using the webpages create in the front page
3.Specify the user authentication on that specific website IIS server ( it can be Anonymous,Active directroy integrate etc...)
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 22626892
Once you save the webpage to a folder within the Default IIS site root, you can open the IIS Manager from Administrative Tools, and locate this folder. Within its properties, you will see the Directory Security tab, which is where you can enable Integrated Authentication and uncheck Anonymous Access. This causes the login box prompt to be displayed and users must enter their credentials before seeing the page.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 1500 total points
ID: 22626894
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 1500 total points
ID: 22626914
0