Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any software or script that can find if anyone accessed my Mailbox through OWA.

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Any software or script that can find if anyone accessed my Mailbox through OWA.
Is there any way when anyone accesses i get the info through Mail or any other ways.

Exchange 2003.

REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BigCasino
BigCasino earned 400 total points
ID: 22626815
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22626872
OWA logs all the data in the IIS Logs, which you can find in C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles\W3SVC1 server-side. In here, you will be able to find a log file which contains the path which was accessed, and the username it was accessed by.

Assuming your Exchange alias is bsharath, you would need to look for /exchange/bsharath in the logs, and then, beside this, you can see the name of the username who actually accessed your mailbox, as well as useful information about the IP address they accessed it from.

Matt
-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22626969
Thanks is there any tool that can trigger an access .Like if anyone access OWA with my credentials or others like Administrator i being informed...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1600 total points
ID: 22631531
Not that I am aware of, no. There are several problems with getting data out of those log files - the first is actually parsing them and getting it into a meaningful form, and then the second is obviously detecting that it is actually your mailbox which has been opened, by which user etc.

There's another approach which uses the Event Log if it makes it easier for you: http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/21201/how-can-i-monitor-outlook-web-access-activity.html

Matthew
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22632206
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22632207
0