Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I prevent a UG from writing on drive C:?

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have two UGs in a domain; how to I prevent one of them from writing on drive C: on their client computers?  I tried using Windows Steady State, but that was a disaster!
0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cheeselover73
ID: 22632744
If I understood correctly, you want to prevent members of the group to write to their local c: drive when they are logged on to client machines. Do you mean root of drive or whole drive? They will hardly be able to do anything with no  write rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 22633234
They are students; consequently, they save their assignments everywhere, even when they have a flash drive!  Maybe just Documents and Settings should be protected... I don't know... it's really a headache to clean up after them...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22639970
As I understand it, they store documents in local My Documents.
Configure Folder Redirection through GPO to redirect the folder to a network share
User Configuration\Windows Settings\Folder Redirection\My Documents

Use roaming profiles and enable the following policy setting in a GPO linked to OU with the computers
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\User Profiles\Delete cached copies of roaming profiles
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 22661470
Is it possible to redirect to a folder on the Server?  (sorry for the lame questions, but I'm just finding my way around Server 2003 R2).
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22673569
Yes, you share a folder on file server and configure the folder redirection policy to use a folder on that network share (\\server\share$\%username% or similar).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 31502487
Thank you... sorry for the delay in awarding points.
0