[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Gridview - Is there a way to have one column in the header accross multiple columns?

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a gridview that has four columns; however, none of the three columns have their own particular header, but ALL of the three columns share one common header.

For instance,

                    ___________________
Header:       |         NEW BOOK         |
                    ___________________
Data Row 1 | 893   |  John     |  Out   |    
Data Row 2 | 425   |  Ann      |  Out   |

   
0
Comment
Question by:rpatronee
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pra4444 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22627267
Can you not disable gridview header (showheader=false) ??  and just add a label above your gridview with the data you want???


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22641246
what i will recommend is having only one column in which you display the header but merge the information from 3 columns with a separator for display purposes
0