Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ping ipconfig command difference

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
why the answer can't be A?

Snap22.gif
Snap23.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 22627099
Because the technician needs to do this remotely. You can't remotely do a ipconfig /all on a computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:benten
benten earned 200 total points
ID: 22627369
ipconfig tells one information about network interfaces available on the computer it is used on--this is local.

Provided the machine you are locally using is configured with a network interface correctly, one should be able to ping another machine by name which will provide two things. First, it should resolve the name to an IP address using DNS and second, it should actually exercise the remote machine address by sending it network packets that it should respond to if it is configured to reply to ping packets as is common. The ping packet replies should give one good feedback that the system in question is up and available via one or more of its network interfaces.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 22635777
Agree. ipconfig/all can only be done on the local machine console. In order to do anything remote, you'd first have to verify the IP address, no?
Of the 4 choices, ping is the only option to do anything remotely
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 31502489
thank you.
0