?
Solved

Restore exchange mailbox from backup exec 11.0

Posted on 2008-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello, I am new to backup exec and exchange.

My issue is that I have delete and purged a few mailboxes that I now need back. Everything is being backed up via backup exec 11.0

I haven't yet learned how to use backup exec, and I am new to exchange.
This is my first admin job and these mailboxes belong to my CEO. I'm trying not to panic, any help is very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Lafflin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22627196
Hi,
Assuming that you have a Backup, you will have to use Recovery Storage Group using that Backup.
Here are step by steps links to give you an idea on RSG along with usage in detail:::
ExMerge: Along with RSG you will have to use ExMerge to recover your mailbox, here is the link:::
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22627207
Here is Link BE 11 Admin Guide for that
http://support.veritas.com/docs/285233
Thanks
Nitn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ubsoc
ID: 22627223
If you did not do a brick level backup this is a huge task and one that you should probably contact BackupExec about. You can call them and verify if your organiztaion has a support contract.
If using Exchange 2003 you probably need to do a Recovery Storage Group method.
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/264815.htm
Here is a link to an article about what you want to do.
https://forums.symantec.com/syment/board/message?board.id=115&message.id=19010
Here is a previous Experts-exchange article to view
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_22612054.html
GOOD LUCK
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lafflin
ID: 22627284
Yeah, I'm reading all about it right now......I think I'm going to vomit.
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22627304
All the best !!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ubsoc
ID: 22627314
You may be able to try a simple thing. If you deleted the mailboxes from the users Outlook you can look in their deleted items folder if not there you can try to do a recover deleted items. If you did this from the server, you'll need to refer above.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
------------ earned 2000 total points
ID: 22627734
Backup Exec 11 supports Granular restore feature..  IF Grt is enabled you should be able to restore individual mailboxes and even individual email from your information store backups .

Please refer to your admin guide for more information.

How to prepare Exchange 2003 so that a Recovery Storage Group Restore can be performed with Backup Exec for Windows Servers http://support.veritas.com/docs/264815
 
Backup Exec 11d Best Practices Guide: Agent for Microsoft Exchange Server
http://support.veritas.com/docs/285753
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lafflin
ID: 22646802
As it turns out I was able to use backup exec 11d to resore the mailboxes, it even has an option to re-create the user account if it has been deleted. Although I have to say, it seems like everything Symantect makes always almost (key word) works brilliantly. The Backup exec would copy most of the mailbox, then fail citing authentication. The design is impressive, but in reality it took Symantec support several hours to get the application to work, and even then it was 80%.  
Thanks everyone for your input all you answers were valuable.....except the one.
0