[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

remote shutdown dos how to trace

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Somebody shutdwon my pc through DOS, how can you track that to see who did it?
0
Comment
Question by:cjjimbos
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dlb6597 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22627234
look in the System event log

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/293814

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 22627259
Bear in mind that it could be the user logged on and then initiated the command under alternate credentials (i.e. the System account).
Thus, you may also want to check the security logs around that time to see who actually logged onto the console...
0