Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP MSL 6000 tape library

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
6,995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello all
I recently started using the HP MSL6000 storage library so I am in a learning curve. I even had problem opening the door until I found out the default password is 5566

I would like to mount/dismount some tapes and insert some new one. Is there a step by step instruction guide on how to work this device?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FalconTwo
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:------------
ID: 22627378
Either you can log on to the  web console of the library and export the tapes you want to move out
and then one at  a time put the tapes in the mail slot and import them to the specific slots
 
or you can unlock the library and replace all the tapes at the same time and then inventory the library to make the backup application aware of the tapes being replaced.

refer to the tape manual for more information

http://bizsupport.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00293419/c00293419.pdf
http://bizsupport.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00637161/c00637161.pdf
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 22633593
Why not use Backup Exec to unlock and lock the library? You just right click on it and select from the menu under devices.
Similarly if you just want to export a single tape or a few right click on them under slots and select export, then take them out of the mailslot one by one. You can also select a slot and r.click-import but if you're re-filling it with a lot of tapes you'll have to unlock and remove the cartridges because it takes too long to import each one.
0