Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does Windows 2003 have a "command prompt" version of RDP?

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does Windows 2003 have a "command prompt" version of RDP? Seeing as telnet is insecure.
0
Comment
Question by:zattz
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BigCasino
ID: 22627119
SSH is what you would want I would think. http://pigtail.net/LRP/printsrv/cygwin-sshd.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 22627392
It has to be native to a fresh install of windows.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22627439
I assume you aren't looking for the command line command to OPEN the RDP client?
MSTSC?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 22627501
No... I was wondering if MSTSC had a "command prompt" version, as opposed to a GUI version
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BigCasino earned 1000 total points
ID: 22628346
What is pushing you to a command line interface?  You can access the command prompt from within the RDP session.  You can even have that open automatically so that is all that you see when you connect.  At that point the only thing that RDP would be doing is connecting you to cmd.exe running on the remote server through port 3389.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 22629246
No, there is nothing built in.  You can use third party tools (some are downloadable from Microsoft - like PSEXEC) that create such an instance, but other than telnet, no.  

Depending on what you want to do though, many commands support specifying a computer name - for example, you can restart services with the SC command from one system to another provided you are authenticated with the other server with a user with appropriate access.
0