Solved

ASP Calendar Input into Form

Posted on 2008-10-02
11
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am an ASP newbie, and I was wondering if someone could post some code, or a link to code, that would allow somebody to pick a from-to date.

In other words, let's say I am putting together a vacation request form (because I am), and I want to pick a from date for my first day off, and a to date for my last day off. I then want to be able to submit that information so my manager can review the dates, and approve or reject.

I hope this makes sense! Thanks in advance for any help I get!
0
Comment
Question by:mckeough
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CyrexCore2k earned 350 total points
ID: 22627327
ASP.Net has a built in calendar but personally I hate it.

I much prefer this calendar.

http://www.dynarch.com/projects/calendar/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mckeough
ID: 22627502
Lol... Can I query the calendar information like I can an ASP calendar?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LZ1
LZ1 earned 150 total points
ID: 22627528
Here is another calendar that is very customizable and one that I use on my companies intranet.
http://www.javascriptkit.com/script/script2/tengcalendar.shtml  
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mckeough
ID: 22627562
What is so bad about the ASP calendar control? Why don't you guys like it? I'm not opposed to other calendars, but I am curious about why you guys decided to stay away from the ASP control.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 22627594
Much like CyrexCore2k, I don't really care for it myself.  The one I suggested works terriffic  for everything I needed it too.  I never really needed to even use the ASP version.  The one above works just fine for me. :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CyrexCore2k
ID: 22627886
The two main issues I have with the ASP.Net calendar is 1) it's not client side scripted so it's really slow and 2) it's ugly. The calendar I suggested is javascript and has a number of really attractive skins.

/off topic. LZ1's calendar is ugly too. ;)

Yes you can use the calendar to query a database. The calendar can be instantiated to update the value in a text field or a hidden field. Just point it to whichever one you want and then use the value of that field to construct your SQL query.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CyrexCore2k
ID: 22627893
You can see this calendar in action here http://www.dynarch.com/demos/jscalendar/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CyrexCore2k
ID: 22627913
I usually use it as a flat calendar, http://www.dynarch.com/demos/jscalendar/simple-2.html gives an example of how to populate a field with it.

Instead of using

window.location = "/" + y + "/" + m + "/" + d + "/index.php";

change it to

myField.value = m+"/"+d+"/"+y;
0
 

Author Comment

by:mckeough
ID: 22628007
Thank you both. I am testing these out now. I should know within 24 hours which one I like the best.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CyrexCore2k
ID: 22628326
If you're going to use a hidden field I recommend at first you use a regular text field while debugging and testing so you can see how it behaves and when the event actually fires etc...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mckeough
ID: 31502497
I liked both solutions, but I liked Cyrex's the best. I wanted to award points to both of you because both are something I can use. Thanks to both of you for the help. I'll be posting more newbie questions as I build out the page. I sure do appreciate the help!
0