Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Renaming a sql server

Posted on 2008-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I installed SQL Server 2005 on a machine named "hardName" and then tested the install.   We then made a DNS alias so the machine could be referenced as "easyName."  I have corrected @@servername via
    a) select @@servername
    b) sp_dropserver oldName
    c) sp_addserver newName,local
    d) Bounce the server.
    e) select @@servername  

The question is, how can I correct serverproperty('servername') without changing the machine's physical name?  The system administrators want to reference the computer via "hardName" but the users prefer "easyName."

One of the reasons for this process was because an old machine "easyName" was up during the install and during the migration of databases from "easyName" to "hardName."  Now that the migration is complete, I want to finish renaming the database instance.
0
Comment
Question by:AikiRyu
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22627137
except for clusters, serverproperty("servername") is the machines PHYSICAL COMPUTER NAME.


http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174396.aspx

MachineName:
Windows computer name on which the server instance is running.
For a clustered instance, an instance of SQL Server running on a virtual server on Microsoft Cluster Service, it returns the name of the virtual server.
NULL = Input is not valid, or an error.
Base data type: nvarchar(128)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Serge Fournier
ID: 22627192
dfs name resolution work fine here for us:

sql.corp.stas.local is our sql

before that i was using an environnement variable to point to my sql server
0
 

Author Comment

by:AikiRyu
ID: 22628571
Brandon,
Is there any way to change what the SQL server sees as the physical machine name?  Is there a registry change that could be made?
Aiki
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22628637
No.  That reads the computer name.  But your users don't need to see this so why bother?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AikiRyu
ID: 22629046
One of my colleagues had a problem setting up replication on the new server.  Apparently the rep install process reads both @@servername and serverproperty('servername').  As yet, these two don't match and the replication install fails.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22629662
Correct'ish.  The servername comes from srvname in sysservers.  It doesn't have to match, but the srvname has to be valid for replication (no . or - etc.).  That's where srvnetname comes in to play.  You can call the server something else (except "local") in sysservers other than the physical computer name.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22629664
@@servername pulls from sysservers where srvid=0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AikiRyu
ID: 22635027
select @@servername                       -- Looks ok
select * from sysservers                     -- Looks ok
select serverproperty ('servername')  -- Does not give what I want
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22635086
Then use @@Servername, which pulls from sysservers.  serverproperty('machinename') will return the physical machine name, that's it.
0