?
Solved

How to import text file into Cisco router config.

Posted on 2008-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
3,430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a text file of a Cisco router config that I would like to import without having to type out all of the commands.  Is there an easy way to do this?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tstech248
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22627127
Most telnet and SSH clients support copy and paste. As long as the commands that are being pasted in are supported you will be good to just copy and paste straght into the command line
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstech248
ID: 22627177
Do I have to wipe the current config?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:damalano
ID: 22627264
yes. Do a write erase.
Connect via console
say no to initial setup. and do a conf t
don't paste everyting at once but part by part.
Make sure to do a no shut on the interfaces you need.

good luck
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tstech248
ID: 22627354
Does doing a wr erase reset all passwords on it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22627365
Which model?
If you have ASDM the easiest, most accurate way is to use the built in file manager whereby you can transfer files from/to http, https, ftp server or browse your local computer, or flash.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:damalano
ID: 22627385
yes it wil erase the passwords
default is cisco cisco or blank
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:damalano
ID: 22627478
if you don't want to erase you can put some pieces in but chance is that you get wromg statements
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 1500 total points
ID: 22628702
The easiest thing to do is run a TFTP server on your computer and then run a copy tftp startup-config on the device while it is running as normal. Just fill in the questions asked with the correct info and it will copy the config from your PC to the startup-config file on the device.
Then, issue a reload noconfirm command on the device and it will restart and load the config you just transferred with no mucking around with copying, pasting, and formatting, and stuff like that.
Very quick, very easy, and 100% accurate.
Cheers! Let me know if you have any questions!
0