Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I link all of our users with our server to use Outlook 7?

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We would like to use Microsoft Outlook as a way to keep track of our business leads and contact information and a work histrory of information, notes and appointment.  Would there be a way to hook up to the server and share business contacts only?  So we would all have the same information on the contact side of outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:Mikethiergartner
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 750 total points
ID: 22627589
Hi, Mikethiergartner.

This isn't possible through Outlook alone.  If you are on an Exchange server, then you can create a public folder and share contacts, but they won't appear in your default contacts folder.  It'll be a separate folder.  When anyone adds a contact they'll have to remember to copy/move the contact from their contacts folder to the shared folder.  The only other solution is to use a third-party tool to synchronize contacts.  Slipstick.com (http://www.slipstick.com) maintains a good list of third party tools and add-ins for Outlook and Exchange.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 22628012
Hello Mikethiergartner,

Here are some way to share contacts and calendar without Exchange. Outlook 2007 has calendar publishing.
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.asp

If no joy, and if you only want share calendars, use OfficeCalendar
http://www.officecalendar.com

If you want to share calendars and contacts, yse Publicshareware
http://www.publicshareware.com/

Hope this helps!
war1
0