Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create RDP shortcut/setup files (.rdp)

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi

I'm looking for some .NET code or a utility that would enable me to create .RDP files on mass.

Those files that launch RDP sessions.
0
Comment
Question by:zattz
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JosephGlosz
ID: 22628852
That's actually "en masse" not "on mass" although it may be pronounced that way.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 1500 total points
ID: 22729681
These are simply Unicode files (you can open them in Notepad) with CR/LF on the end of every line, with each line containing a key name, a type identifier and a value, all separated by colons. The keys can be found at :-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885187/en-us

Any tool which allows you to write full Unicode files will do.
(NB THe file MUST have a Unicode byte order mark of FF FE in hex)
0