Solved

SQL 2005 Can't Import Data Using SSIS as a JOB

Posted on 2008-10-02
8
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am very new at this so if you answer the question for me you need to be very specific.  I am trying to simply import a .csv file into an existing SQL 2005 table.  The log behind it is that every day at a specific time the .csv file will be downloaded to the server, and the table in SQL 2005 will be purged of all data.  Then I need to run a job at a specific time each day to import the .csv file into the table.  When I use SQL Server Management Studio, I was able to successfully import the data manually.  The the time of the import, it asked me if I want so save the SSIS job and I said yes. I then wen to jobs to create a job using the saved SSIS job.  I tried saving both as a file and in SQL, and neither way works.  It simply gives an error message when I try to run the job.  What am I doing wrong?  Again, I am very new at this, just about 1 day with SQL 2005 so I really need a specific step by step answer.  Also, just to add, I tried logging into SQL Management Studio with both the windows account or the sa sql account and created the job using each one and neither worked.
0
Comment
Question by:Kamil0617
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 22629772
We'll need a very specific error message!!!
Can you post the error message please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kamil0617
ID: 22629798
How do I view the error message?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 22632511
>> I tried saving both as a file and in SQL, and neither way works.  It simply gives an error message when I try to run the job.
Whats the error message?
>> I tried logging into SQL Management Studio with both the windows account or the sa sql account and created the job using each one and neither worked.
In what way did it not work? How did you try to create the job?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22634793
If you have the SQL as a script, then it is also possible to create a job and schedule that. It doesn't neccessarily have to be SSIS. And might be a reasonable approach if you are facing deadlines... Can certainly help with that - but probably a new question.

In the meantime, we do need to see that error. If you run it, you say there is an error - simply do a "print screen" and post it here as a BMP - you must be able to see it, otherwise how are you able to tell us that it is an error ?

And elaborating on how you created it would be helpfull... Are you runningit in VS or in SQL Server Management Studio connected to Integration services ?

If the latter, and might need to import your project, then should be able to right click, run package - a new pop up window appears, and then press the execute button - it will then show the various steps.

Just as a hint, when building an SSIS package and if you are new to it, then use the Import / Export Wizard and do a simple export test run first. It is easiest, and will enable you to walk through all the steps with reasonable confidence that it will in fact work. You can always ask us a question if needed...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Kamil0617
ID: 22635003
I created the SSIS package directly in Management Studio. I basically clicked on the database that I wanted to import the data to, and while selecting the data source, and destination, deliminator, etc, at the end it asked me if I want to save the import as an SSIS package.  I selected that I want to save it.  Then in Management studio, I went to SQL server jobs and created a new job. The job type is SQL Server Integration Services Package and points to the SSIS package saved during the import.  Attached is a screen shot and the error log.
error.jpg
log.txt
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 250 total points
ID: 22635310
OK, it sounds like you don't actually have SSIS installed on that machine... the client machine that is... There is a SMALL gotcha, when you connect to Integration Services by running SSMS from your desktop, and choose to run a package, you are actually executing the package on your local machine. If however you are connecting to the server, then it is also possible that SSIS was not installed. Saving it as an SSIS package means that it can be run as an SSIS package, but only if SSIS has been installed...




SQL2005-Install-Options.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kamil0617
ID: 22635437
Well that confirms it.  I am an idiot.  I spent half a day yesterday trying to figure this out, reading every forum and article I could find.  Just installed Integration Services and it worked.  Thank you for the help.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22635566
No, not an idiot... it is new and SQL server gives the impression that it is all OK. half the battle in SQL server is understanding what the error message SHOUL have said - and in this case should have said "cannot find SSIS - please install". Never feel sheapish or shy about asking questions - we have all been there and at EE our intentions are always to help, not to judge...

Glad it is working for you...
0