Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server user restrict to one schema

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a sql login that i want to restrict to one schema, how can i do that?

for example user1
and
marketing.customers
accounting.customers

I want user1 to only see marketing.customers.  I have many more under the same schema.  I want the user to me able to select from all the tables that exists for this schema.  Is there a script for this?
0
Comment
Question by:yanci1179
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22627483
you can grant the user view definition to the schema you want them to be able to see objects

grant view definition on schema::marketing to username

and to select data

grant select on schema::marketing to username

to resetrict to the other schema

deny select on schema::marketing to username
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22627488
sorry last one should be:

grant select on schema::accounting to username
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 2000 total points
ID: 22627490
geez....wrong again.  try this:

deny select on schema::accounting to username
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22627492
grant has a schema option here's the details.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187940.aspx
0