Solved

We have administrator privileges right???

Posted on 2008-10-02
8
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When trying to install a network printer's drivers( Xerox Phaser ) onto an IBM T61 we received this message. " You do not have administrator privileges, nor do you have power user privileges on this computer. To set up a printer on your desktop, administrator's privileges on this computer are required. If you press No to continue, you will get only manuals, videos, and sampler files. Exit and log in again with administrator's privileges, then run this installer again." I had the user netdirect to our network using the VPN and added domain users and domain admin to the administrator group, which should have given him sufficient privileges on his local machine. After that had him restart his machine and try to install the drivers. Once again... No Dice! He still received the same error. Has anyone seen this before or have any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:beapit
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerrod_W
ID: 22627482
I would suggest adding the uses to the Administrator group on their local machines. This will give them the right to install printers. However, this will also give them the right to install just about anything. It's best to just use the admin password yourself to do the printer install if it is a local printer.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
snowdog01 earned 500 total points
ID: 22627550
This is a common question, it seems.  The basic printer driver installation does require local administrator permissions.  There is no way around this.  However, if the printer is a plug-and-play device, it should auto install without requiring the adminstrator permissions.  The best advice is to create a restricted user group that is assigned with a GPO from your domain to the local PC's administrator group.  This keeps them out of your domain admin functions but gives them local control to their PC.  You choose when they are a member of this group and when they are not in the AD, but the group stays on the local machine 100% of the time.  In the GPO, look for Restricted Groups under Computer Security Settings.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkInAtlanta
ID: 22627582
The client needs to be added to the machine as a local Administrator with the resulting priviledges. You will need to have them connect to the VPN and you will need to Remote Desktop (if the client computer is set up to allow this, you will need the end users username and password, otherwise a relog is required which may not be feasible depending on your VPN client, Shift+click the Users in the Control Panel and log in with your Domain Admin level username and passord) or Remote Assistance (if you do this, you can Shift+click the Users in the Control Panel as before and log in with your Domain Admin level username and passord, but the client will be able to see what you are doing and can see your login name, I prefer to keep the names out of the user's sight) access their Control Panel>User list to add the user as an Administrator to the local machine. Or you can do it using the Manage option so that you don't have to remote desktop or remote assistance connect. But for any of those option, you have to gain rights with a Domain Admin username and password. And the Manage option may not work if it is not enabled on the local system. This is one of the many headaches we have to put up with when we give the users limited rights on their computers so they don't install a hdd full of virii and spyware when we aren't looking.

I hope this helps you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22788732
Since this is a network printer y dont you sahre it on aprint server , then users can install the printer by just going to the print share & no admin access is required
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snowdog01
ID: 22789040
I suspect that the user is login into the local machine rather than the domain. In which case the domain permissions are not applied. However, if the local user profile is a member of the local administrator's group, then if the Domain Administrator's group is member of it, the user would assume domain admin permissions. There is also the issue of the VPN. If the VPN security is not authenticating to the Domain, the user is still not recognized as a domain user.

I assumed that beapit's issue is that the user is trying to use a network shared printer, which under normal circumstance would auto-install the drivers the first time it is selected from "Search for Printers". However, if the user is logging in as a local user and not authenticated to the domain, then no permissions exist to allow for printer installation. The exception would be for plug-and-play devices. The local administrator permissions are required to install local printer drivers, when they are being installed manually. A network share that is not working implies that there is a permissions issue with the share or the PC/User that is attempting to use it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkInAtlanta
ID: 22797864
If the the user is logging in as a localmachine user, not on the domain, then you also have a secondary issue in that how did that account get created? But the error is not a network resource error, what you have specified is indeed a local machine driver install issue. The simple (and only) fix to it is giving the user account that is attempting the driver install Power User or Admin rights on the local machine for the install. It can be done either hands on or possibly remotely if you have enabled the remote desktop in the System properties.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkInAtlanta
ID: 22797895
Whoops, my bad, you can also set up a script during the login process that will install specified printers on your network  whenever a user logs in (it's done using admin permissions in the script, so the client never even sees it happening). It all depends on your level of expertise and what is being allowed within your local network policy.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beapit
ID: 31502516
Thats it. I set him up as a local admin and he was able to install the printer thanks for the all the feedback
0