Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where is the .bash_profile located in cygwin

Posted on 2008-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Where is the .bash_profile located in cygwin?
0
Comment
Question by:dplinnane
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mbodewes earned 800 total points
ID: 22627555
Where it always is: in the root of your home folder. I don't think one is created during setup though, so you must create it yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplinnane
ID: 22627962
So it should be in HOME=/cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/jsmith    where the .bashrc is located?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mbodewes
mbodewes earned 800 total points
ID: 22628003
Yes. I presume that is where your home folder is? You can find out by using pwd after starting up the bash prompt. I've moved my home folder myself.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mbodewes
mbodewes earned 800 total points
ID: 22628069
Or just create it, put in an "echo This works" statement in there and startup a new console, of course :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplinnane
ID: 22629086
when I do printenv I see lots of variables where are they stored?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mbodewes
mbodewes earned 800 total points
ID: 22629408
Oh, they are generated from everywhere and anywhere. Some values are from the registry, some are environment settings also available in Windows/DOS. Some are adjusted DOS variables (like the PATH) environment. Some are just created by cygwin itself (such as the TERM variable). Normally you don't "store" environment variables.

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 22638485
To create it, just do

echo 'some contents' >>~/.bash_profile
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dplinnane
ID: 31502517
Thanks guys.
0