Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing Oracle 10.2.0.4

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I need to install 10.2.0.4 on unix box and migrate data from 9i to new 10.2.0.4.
Can some guru help me.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:taaz
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22627724
so, what is the problem, exactly?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 400 total points
ID: 22628445
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 600 total points
ID: 22633003
There are two main possibilities to migrate from 9i to new 10.2.0.4.

1. Oracle Data Base Migration utility

2. Export/Import path

There are more then enough articles here about this.

The main thing is to investigate the volume of nonsystem data.

If it is small then Export/Import runs fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
asksigh earned 1000 total points
ID: 22647971
You first need to decide if you want to uopgrade the current database or build a new one and transfer the data into it.  This decision shoulc consider the downtime you have available for the current database, the size of the current database and what protection you have/need if the upgrade fails.  The primary factor will probably be size.  If your db is large it will take a long time to transfer the data between the old and the new.

The simplest and quickest option is to upgrade the existing database.

Download the oracle 10g docs and read through the upgrading chapter.  There is autility provided with the 10g software (download from OTN) to check many of the pre-requisites.  The DBUA will afford you the easiest method of upgrading.

doanload 10g, unpack it, run the precheck and install the 10g software.  Then run the upgrade assistant (oracle should detect an existing instance and offer to upgrade it).

Ensure you have a strong backout position.  All this is in the documentation, but make sure you have a full backup or a standby database in place in case you hit problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 22649197
Thanks Asksigh, Angellll and schwertner.
0