Solved

How to sychronize time on windows server 2003 to an internal NTP server?

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
325 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi:

I have one windows 2003 server that is not member of any domain. How can I set the time sychronization on the server to our internal NTP server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:changjia
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JNRCS
JNRCS earned 150 total points
ID: 22627747
On the server open a cmd prompt.

net stop w32time
net time /setsntp:<server host or ip>  <--Default: time.windows.com,0x1
net start w32time

w32tm /resync
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jammer59 earned 200 total points
ID: 22627764
You will want to use the NET TIME command from the DOS or Command PROMPT.

To find out more about the NET TIME command, goto DOS and enter NET HELP TIME.

You should see a parameter /SETSNTP.

If your internal NTP Server were 10.1.1.10 the command to issue would be:

NET TIME /SETSNTP:10.1.1.10

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MarkInAtlanta
MarkInAtlanta earned 150 total points
ID: 22627781
If you go to the following Windows Article, this should walk you through the registry settings. DON'T FORGET TO BACK UP YOUR REGISTRY FIRST!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

I hope this helps!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:changjia
ID: 22628015
Great! Thanks you all for the great answer.

How Do I change the time interval for time sync?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jammer59
ID: 22628028
The article posted by MarkInAtlanta describes how to change the time interval.
0
 

Author Comment

by:changjia
ID: 22628225
Thank you very much for all of your help! Great Answers!
0