Solved

WarHammer on-line game affecting the sound

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a sound issue with one game (War Hammer) the sounds goes off then comes on repeatly. i have no issues with no other games. What can i do to play the sound without muting it?
0
Comment
Question by:shyvega
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkInAtlanta
ID: 22627708
Shyvega, what OS are you running? Vista has problems running EAX code, if you have a SoundBlaster EAX capable card, you will have to apply a Creative Labs software patch to fully enable your sound if you are running Vista.

If you are running XP, what sound card are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shyvega
ID: 22627801
I'm running Windows XP, Sound blaster X-fi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkInAtlanta
ID: 22630690
Have you tried reinstalling your X-fi drivers or updating them? Because Warhammer is a newer game, it uses newer code.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:shyvega
ID: 22634647
Yes I have updated the X-fi  drivers and still nothing
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wannderer earned 250 total points
ID: 22635460
If you go look on the Warhammer forum, it seems there is a lot of people in your case. Seems to be hardware problem with x-Fi and warhammer ... there is no solution yet found on the forum there.

Maybe wait for a future patch.  Warhammer just came out, as a mmo, there is always a huge ammount of bug ( just think of AOC or WOW first 2 weeks )
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MarkInAtlanta
MarkInAtlanta earned 250 total points
ID: 22638687
One thing you can try to do is go into the DX settings for the Sound and try moving the slider to the left one step at a time.

Or if you have on board sound, you can try enabling it, install the drivers, and run WO with the on board vs the X-Fi if the sound cutting out is that bad. I have done this with a couple of games, the drivers shouldn't interfere with each other as long as you make the appropriate setting changes in your Audio Properties. I also know that this works for the Plantronics USB headsets particularly well, to the point that you can have your game running through your speakers and your mic/TeamSpeak chat running through the headset, and vice versa. I played quite a few games like that until my dog got ahold of my headset.

But the long and the short is keep complaining to Mythic and wait for the eventual patch.
0