Solved

fit with ITANIUM - HP 9000 RP3440

Posted on 2008-10-02
13
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Here http://www.azurri.com/pdf/hp9000/entry_class/rp3410%20&%20rp3440.pdf is an HP document that states.

"The HP 9000 server family can be fitted with Intel Itanium processors".  HP has apparently "taken it back" despite clear compatibility and while they will not explicitly deny the ability of HP3440 to run itanium, they won't exactly tell you about it either.  

I would like to purchase an itanium processor to be fitted for the machine and so far have only found no name vendors actually selling this product.  Can anyone suggest a reputable reseller for this?
0
Comment
Question by:verpit
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22635475
Itanium is dead and failure from beginnings.
Nobody makes Itanium nowadays. Intel was only manufacturer and HP was the last reseller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:verpit
ID: 22636561
Yep, we still need to upgrade the servers and new ones aren't an option.  In order to use the new v3 of the OS instead of v1, we have to have the software and hardware 'certified' to run together.  The software we are running is certified to run v3 of the OS but requires Itanium.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22636600
Then your system has become legacy, emulator with reasonable performance is not expected in next 20 years.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:verpit
ID: 22636655
this is true...  still can't  be running a 2000 version of the OS when v3 is certified.   So if we have to buy $400 worth of processors for 3 machines then so be it.  
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22637557
Family fitted with itanium... They just put Itanium and RISC processors under same model names to make people think they are same.
Maybe Opteron etc are of help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:verpit
ID: 22637612
But according to an HP pdf doc, the HP9000 RP3440 servers can be fitted with either RISK (default) or itanium.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22637714
Yes - thats what I mean -  model name is the same but internals completely different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:verpit
ID: 22643901
Hmmm   I need to find some official documentation showing the difference.  Any ideas?

The information from HP suggests the opposite so I have a dilemma.

My original question is where to find a reputable dealer for the correct itanium processor.  If what you say is correct then this is a non-issue.  

Since I have been tasked with researching this, I need documentation to support the claim.  Is there anywhere you can point me for that?  Thank you VERY much for that information.  If I can prove it then that solves major issues for me.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22643955
Only dealer is HP. It is quite reputable since it rebrands samsung ink printers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:verpit
ID: 22644232
I have not been able to locate the ability to buy just the processor from HP.  I don't think they will sell it?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22646030
If you have RISC machine you cannot fit it with Itanium processor, no matter model name is the same. One has Hitachi mainboard, another has Intel one, processors have incompatible connectors, instruction sets etc.
Is new Itanium 2/3/whatever a choice? Anyway modern desktop and laptop systems jump around your itanium fortress in circles by means of performance.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svs earned 500 total points
ID: 22646080
Just ask HP directly?

For what it's worth, HP's Parts Store (http://h20141.www2.hp.com/hpparts/) doesn't have any Itanium parts for rp3440.

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22646097
That yields no 3440 ever was made with itanium, though marketing literature was printed actually...
0