Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create a batch file that will rename a file when it reaches a certain size?

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'd like to know how to create a batch file that will rename a particular file to the current date once it reaches a certain size limit.  For example, "logfile.log" reaches 50MB today, so it gets renamed to 10-2-08.log instead.

So far I've been working with the attached script that I found somewhere else, but every time I run it I get this message:
"No parameter given, or file does not exist, or file size is less than 50 MB" (Obviously that's the message I gave it, but why is it not working?)

Thanks to anyone who can help.



@echo off
if "%*"=="" goto Error
if not exist "%*" goto Error
 
set limit=75000
for /F %%a in ('echo %*') do if %%~za LSS %limit% goto error
for /F "tokens=2" %%a in ('echo %date%') do set MyDate=%%a
ren logfile.log "batch-%MyDate:/=%.*
goto :eof
 
:Error
echo.
echo No parameter given, or file does not exist,
echo or file size is less than 75 MBytes.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:NJDfan1711
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 22627632
are you calling the batch file with the filename as an argument?

filename.bat c:\logfile.log

??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 22627861
The code is fine except for the size limit (see below)

Aside from that, there are three checks performed:
1. Did you specify the filename when invoking the batch file, if not goto error.
2. If you did specify the filename, does that filename exist, if not goto error.
3. If you specified the filename and it exists, is it larger than 75000, if not goto error.
So, if you didn't specifiy the name OR the filename does not exist OR the file is smaller than 75000 it will print the error statement.

Also, the limit in your batch file is in bytes and will rename the file if it is larger than 75K you need to change it to 75000000 (6 zeros not 3)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:NJDfan1711
ID: 31502522
Believe it or not, I was not doing that.  So simple... thanks for helping out a newbie!
0