Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Dynamics 10 on Metaframe 1.8

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Ready to shoot myself. We are upgrading Dynamics to ver 10. We have our branch office running across WAN to Metaframe 1.8 (Windows 2000 server) on our current ver 9.  It is barely adequate but works for 15 concurrent users in data entry mode.  Anyone know if ver 10 will run on this setup? I want to upgrade to Server 2003 terminal server and rdp....but boss is highly cost conscious. thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:hampsog
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dextertronic earned 252 total points
ID: 22630754
Just tell him it won't and squeeze the upgrade out of him :-P

But seriously Metaframe 1.8 is pretty old.

They don't event call it Citrix Presentation Server anymore it's Xenapp.

This sounds like a great oppurtunity to put in a solid case for a new server upgraded to the latest software.

Tell him all about the benefits of Citrix Xenapp in a branch office environment.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Victoria Yudin
Victoria Yudin earned 248 total points
ID: 22653160
GP 10.0 is not supported on Server 2000, it might work, but that's a big risk to take.  The earliest supported Server OS is 2003 SP 2 or 2003 R2 SP 2.  In addition, in my experience GP 10 requires more, oh let's call it 'oomph', than GP 9.0.  If it barely runs for GP 9.0, it's really going to dog with GP 10.0. If upgrading the server is an issue, stay on GP 9.0.
0