Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Query: Query for items in one list but not in another.

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm trying to reconcile the results of two queries.  Both return a list of userID's but one list returns more than the other and they should be equal.

How can I construct a query that gives me the ID's that are in one query result set but missing from the other?

ie if query a return 1,2,3,4,5,6
and query b rtuen 1,3,6

I would want to know what is in set a that is not in set b and vice versa.
0
Comment
Question by:Paulconsulting
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 2000 total points
ID: 22627699
select * from
(
query 1
) a
full outer join
(
query 2
)b on a.fieldval = b.fieldval
where a.fieldval is null or b.fieldval is null
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22627700
are they returned as records or in a comma delimited list like that?

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 22667094
Query1 EXCEPT Query2
It will give you the records returened by Query1 which are not returned by Query2.
Similarly
Query2 EXCEPT Query1.
Your both Query1 and Query2 should have same attibutes in SELECT statement.
0