Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCSI Tape Drive not Recognized

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Dell Powervault LTO2 - 024 connected to through a LSI Logic PCI-X Ultra320 SCSI host adapter to a server running Server 2003. The tape drive was bought from Dell and bundled with Backup Exec 11d.

After connecting the tape drive and installing all the backup software which included drivers for the tape drive, I found out that Windows did not recognize the tape drive at all. I found the SCSI adapter in the device manager, but no tape drive. The server has an intergrated SCSI adapter for the 2 raids on it and the other host adapter that I listed with just the tape drive on it. That SCSI line is being terminated properly and since it is the only SCSI device on it, its ID should not matter really right?

So what it boils down to, is that Windows sees the host adapter, but nothing on it. How do I go about forcing it to recognize the device on this SCSI chain?

Would also like to add that this server is in constant use due to the business, which means finding time to turn the server off for maintenance is extremely hard.
0
Comment
Question by:Kyle Lambert
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 22627933
I suppose you've right clicked the computer name in Device Manager and selected 'scan for hardware changes'?

The drive SCSI ID shouldn't matter, as long as it isn't the same as the HBA's (which is usually set to 7).

Is the LSI BIOS seeing the tape drive at boot time?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22628230
ALso, you may need to sue
 Backup Exec 11d drivers rather than the vendor drivers to get this to work.

Get the latest drivers and updates from Symantec site for Veritas.

 
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
------------ earned 1000 total points
ID: 22628238
Make sure you are not using raid controller for your tape device
update the scsi controller and power cycle the library
after updating the controller,
shut down server
shut down library
disconnect scsi cable
reboot server
shut down server
connect scsi cable
power on library
wait for it to initialize properly
turn on server
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22630799
To reinstall just the tape drive drivers search for tapeinst.exe executable and run it.  Make sure that veritas/symantec drivers are installed and you can see the tape drive in device manager.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TapeDude
TapeDude earned 1000 total points
ID: 22632383
There's not a lot of point worrying about whether the Windows default drivers are being loaded as opposed to Symantec's when the OS isn't even seeing the tape drive to begin with.

Ar3s - Have you:

1. Right clicked the computer name in Device Manager and selected 'scan for hardware changes'?

2. Checked the library to see that it's online? Some libraries have to be explicitly 'told' to go online, even when they're switched on and connected.

3. Made sure the library/drive SCSI ID isn't the same as the SCSI controller?

4. Determined whether the LSI card is seeing the tape drive at boot time?

Remember that the library may take up to 3 minutes to boot before it can be 'talked to' by the SCSI controller, during which time there's no point in attempting to access it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Kyle Lambert
ID: 22637956
Ok, the problem was solved. Here is what I had to do.

1. Power down the server.
2. Power on the tape drive.
3. Power on the server
4. Make sure the drive is recognized during start up
5. Scan for hardware changes in Device Manager.
6. Install windows drivers.

Then I found that Backup Exec couldn't find it. So I did a restart on the server and then Backup Exec found it and is now working properly.
0